+ All Categories
[…] 15.7 General applicability of Regulation Z to hybrid prepaid-credit cards, covered separate credit features, and non-covered separate credit features

15.7.1 Covered separate credit features and hybrid prepaid-credit cards

Under the Prepaid Rule, a prepaid card that

is a hybrid prepaid-credit card is a credit

card under Regulation Z with respect to the

covered separate credit feature. 12 CFR

1026.2(a)(15)(i); 1026.61(a)(1).

The Bureau believes that most covered

separate credit features will meet the

definition of “open-end credit” and will not

be home-secured. 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(20).

The Bureau also anticipates that most covered separate credit features will meet the definition of

“credit card account under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan.” 12 CFR

1026.2(a)(15)(ii); comment 1026.2(a)(15)-4.

Thus, the provisions of Regulation Z, as

amended by the Prepaid Rule, that apply to

open-end credit plans or credit card accounts

under an open-end (not home secured)

consumer credit plan generally will apply to