Prescription Drug Monitoring Programs
[…] two-part formula:86
1. Each state receives a base amount of 1% of the total funding (i.e., $20,000 in
FY2010).
2. The remaining amount is distributed according to the ratio of the number of
pharmacies in the individual state to the number of pharmacies in all states with
approved applications.
The HHS Secretary may adjust a state’s allotment after taking into consideration the budget cost
estimate for its PDMP. Thirteen states received grants under NASPER in FY2010, the last year of
funding.87
83 For purposes of NASPER, the term “State” is defined at 42 U.S.C. §280g-3(m)(8) to mean as “each of the 50 States,
the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth or territory of the United States.” 84 Department of Defense and Full-Year Continuing Appropriations Act, 2011 (P.L. 112-10 §1815(a)(2)). 85 Explanatory text to accompany P.L. 115-141. 86 42 U.S.C. §280g-3(a)(2) 87 U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, TAGGS - Tracking Accountability in Government Grants System,