+ All Categories
[…] against all except the state and those who have title by prescription, accession, transfer, will orsuccession; provided, however, that the title conferred by such occupancy shall not be a suf-ficient interest in real property to enable the occupant or his privies to commence or mantainan action to quiet title under the provisions of section seven hundred thirty-eight of the Codeof Civil Procedure of this state, unless such occupancy shall have ripened into title by prescrip-tion." The proviso was added by amendment, Cal. Stats. 1915, p. 933.

CAL. Civ. CoDE § 1007 provides in part: "Occupancy for the period prescribed by the Codeof Civil Procedure as sufficient to bar any action for the recovery of the property confers atitle thereto, denominated a title by prescription, which is sufficient against all ...."

[Vol. 42

19541 PRESCRIPTIVE WATER RIGHTS IN CALIFORNIA 235

nal language remains unchanged although each section has been amendedonce by the addition of qualifying language.