+ All Categories
[…] How-ever, the section is but declaratory of the common law rule which prevailedprior to the enactment of that legislation in 1872.16

(4th ed. 1919) ; CAL. Civ. CODE § 1006. Prior to the amendment to CAL. Civ. CODE § 1006, itwas held that actual occupation of land under claim of ownership was sufficient basis for anaction to quiet title against a claimant with no title. Morris v. Clarkin, 156 Cal. 16, 103 Pac. 180(1909); Burns v. Clark, 133 Cal. 634, 66 Pac. 12 (1901); McGovern v. Mowry, 91 Cal. 383,27 Pac. 746 (1891).

1 5 CAL. Civ. CODE § 1007 provides in part: "Occupancy for the period prescribed by the

Code of Civil Procedure as sufficient to bar any action for the recovery of the property confersa title thereto, denominated a title by prescription, which is sufficient against all ...

1 6Woodruff v. Mining Co., 18 Fed. 753, 787 (C. C. Cal. 1884).

[Vol. 42

1954] PRESCRIPTIVE WATER RIGHTS IN CALIFORNIA 223