+ All Categories
[…] 73 San Joaquin etc. Co. v. Fresno etc. Co., 158 Cal. 626, 112 Pac. 182 (1910); Ex parteElam, 6 Cal. App. 233, 91 Pac. 811 (1907) approved in Ex parte Maas, 219 Cal. 422, 27 P.2d 373(1933) ; Sawyer v. Board of Supervisors, 108 Cal. App. 446, 291 Pac. 892 (1930).

74217 Cal. 673, 702, 22 P.2d 5, 16 (1933).75 13 Cal.2d 424, 448, 90 P.2d 537, 549 (1939).761 Id. at 450, 90 P.2d at 550.7T CaL. CIV. CoDE § 1006 provides: "Occupancy for any period confers a title sufficient

against all except the state and those who have title by prescription, accession, transfer, will orsuccession; provided, however, that the title conferred by such occupancy shall not be a suf-ficient interest in real property to enable the occupant or his privies to commence or mantainan action to quiet title under the provisions of section seven hundred thirty-eight of the Codeof Civil Procedure of this state, unless such occupancy shall have ripened into title by prescrip-tion." The proviso was added by amendment, Cal. Stats. 1915, p. 933.