+ All Categories
[…] - 8 -

III. The Statements in the Breath Test Certificate Attesting to the Machine’s Good Working Order and the Officer’s Valid License to Operate the Machine

Do Not Constitute “Testimonial” Hearsay under Crawford

Unlike the breath test result, Officer Caine’s statements on the breath test certificate

constitute hearsay because they are assertions made by an out-of-court human declarant and were

offered to prove the truth of the matters asserted, namely, that the breath test device worked

properly and that Officer Caine was licensed to operate it. See Code § 18.2-268.9 (providing, in

pertinent part, that a certificate of breath analysis “shall be admissible as evidence of the facts

therein stated and of the results of such analysis” provided the “individual” conducting the breath

test attests, inter alia, “that the test was conducted in accordance with the Division’s

specifications, the equipment on which the breath test was conducted has been tested within the