+ All Categories
[…] "(A) the use of funds, including funds transferred from the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund under section 1817 and the Federal Supplementary Insurance Trust Fund under section 1841, to carry out this section; and

"(B) the effectiveness of the use of such funds.". (C) FLEXIBILITY IN PURSUING FRAUD AND ABUSE.—Sec-

tion 1893(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395ddd(a)) is amended by inserting ", or otherwise," after "entities". (2) MEDICAID INTEGRITY PROGRAM.—

(A) REQUIREMENT TO PROVIDE PERFORMANCE STATIS-TICS.—Section 1936(c)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396u-6(c)(2)) is amended-

(i) by redesignating subparagraph (D) as subpara-graph (E); and

(ii) by inserting after subparagraph (C) the fol-lowing new subparagraph: "(D) The entity agrees to provide the Secretary and

the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services with such performance statistics (including the number and amount of overpayments recov-ered, the number of fraud referrals, and the return on investment of such activities by the entity) as the Secretary or the Inspector General may request.".

(B) EVALUATIONS AND ANNUAL REPORT.—Section 1936(e) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396u-7(e)) is amended-

Page 62: presents Healthcare Reform's Immediate Impact on Hospitals ...

H. R. 3590 645

(i) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5); and