+ All Categories
[…] (2) REVISING THE INTENT REQUIREMENT.—Section 1128B of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320a-7b), as amended by paragraph (1), is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(h) With respect to violations of this section, a person need

not have actual knowledge of this section or specific intent to commit a violation of this section.".

(g) SURETY BOND REQUIREMENTS.— (1) DURABLE MEDICAL EQUIPMENT.----Section 1834(a)(16)(B)

of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(a)(16)(B)) is amended by inserting "that the Secretary determines is commensurate with the volume of the billing of the supplier" before the period at the end.

(2) HOME HEALTH AGENCIES.—Section 1861(o)(7)(C) of the Social. Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x(o)(7)(C)) is amended by inserting "that the Secretary determines is commensurate with the volume of the billing of the home health agency" before the semicolon at the end.