+ All Categories
[…] Page 39: presents Healthcare Reform's Immediate Impact on Hospitals ...

TAB 5

Page 40: presents Healthcare Reform's Immediate Impact on Hospitals ...

SEC. 6401 and 10603, and 1304 of R.A. Provider and Supplier

Enrollment Requirements

Page 41: presents Healthcare Reform's Immediate Impact on Hospitals ...

H. R. 3590-629

Subtitle E—Medicare, Medicaid, and CHIP Pro amIntegrity Provisions

SEC. 6401. PROVIDER SCREENING AND OTHER ENROLLMENT REQUIRE-MENTS UNDER MEDICARE, MEDICAID, AND CHIP.

(a) MEDICARE.—Section 1866(j) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395cc(j)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)(A), by adding at the end the following: "Such process shall include screening of providers and suppliers in accordance with paragraph (2), a provisional period of enhanced oversight in accordance with paragraph (3), disclosure requirements in accordance with paragraph (4), the imposition of temporary enrollment moratoria in accordance with para-graph (5), and the establishment of compliance programs in accordance with paragraph (6).";

(2) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (7); and (3) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following: "(2) PROVIDER SCREENING.—