+ All Categories
[…] has failed to suspend payments under the plan during any period when there is pending an investigation of a credible allegation of fraud against the individual or entity, as determined by the State in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary for purposes of section 1862(o) and this subparagraph, unless the State determines in accordance with such regulations there is good cause not to suspend such payments; or".

(i) INCREASED FUNDING TO FIGHT FRAUD AND ABUSE.— (1) IN GENERAL—Section 1817(k) of the Social Security

Act (42 U.S.C. 1395i(k)) is amended-

Page 60: presents Healthcare Reform's Immediate Impact on Hospitals ...

H, R. 3590-643

(A) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(7) ADDITIONAL FUNDING.—In addition to the funds other-

wise appropriated to the Account from the Trust Fund under paragraphs (3) and (4) and for purposes described in paragraphs (3)(C) and (4)(A), there are hereby appropriated an additional $10,000,000 to such Account from such Trust Fund for each of fiscal years 2011 through 2020. The funds appropriated under this paragraph shall be allocated in the same proportion as the total funding appropriated with respect to paragraphs (3)(A) and (4)(A) was allocated with respect to fiscal year 2010, and shall be available without further appropriation until expended."; and

(B) in paragraph (4)(A), by inserting "until expended" after "appropriation". (2) INDEXING OF AMOUNTS APPROPRIATED.—

(A) DEPARTMENTS OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES AND JUSTICE.—Section 1817(k)(3)(A)(i) of the Social Secu-rity Act (42 U.S.C. 1395i(k)(3)(A)(i)) is amended-