+ All Categories
[…] Although the Free Exercise Clause, as interpreted by the Supreme Court in Smith and Lyng, offers Native Americans little protection against govern-ment actions that have severe, adverse effects on their ability to practice religion, this does not mean that the U.S. Government cannot accommodate the practice of traditional religious ceremonies and protect religious sacred sites. Note, for example, that the American Indian Religious Freedom Act (AIRFA), 42 U.S.C. § 1996 and 1996a, officially recognizes the inherent right “to believe, express and exercise the traditional religions of the American Indian, Eskimo, Aleut, and Native Hawaiians, including but not limited to access to sites, use and possession of sacred objects, and the freedom to worship through ceremonies and traditional rights.” AIRFA also provides federal agencies and land managers with the authority to take action to protect Native American sacred sites.