+ All Categories
[…] A non-tribal owner of property within the exterior boundaries of a reservation may request SHPO participation, even if a THPO has assumed the SHPO’s duties.

14 Preserving Native American Places

What if the undertaking affects historic and cultural sites of importance to Native Americans, but outside tribal lands?

If an undertaking will affect historic and cultural sites outside of tribal lands, then the agency must consult with the SHPO, as well as any relevant Indian tribes.

What are the “Criteria of Adverse Effect”?

Section 800.5 of the ACHP’s regulations set forth the Criteria of Adverse Effect:

“An adverse effect is found when an undertaking may alter, directly or indirectly, any of the characteristics of a historic property that qualify the property for inclusion in the National Register in a manner that would diminish the integrity of the property’s location, design, setting, materials, workmanship, feeling, or association. Consideration shall be given to all qualifying characteristics of a historic property, including those that may have been identified subsequent to the original evaluation of the property’s eligibility for the National Register. Adverse effects may include reasonably foresee-able effects caused by the undertaking that may occur later in time, be removed in distance, or be cumulative.”

An adverse effect can be more than physical damage to property or cultural resources associated with that property.