+ All Categories
[…] Prior to the enactment of section 4C, the Supreme Court in Hawaii v.Standard Oil Co." 7 had rejected a parens patriae suit to recover trebledamages for injury to the state's general economy.11 Now, although a

114. See, e.g., Illinois v. Bristol-Myers Co., 470 F.2d 1276 (D.C. Cir. 1972)(per curiam) ; In re Antibiotic Antitrust Actions, 333 F. Supp. 267, 278, 296(S.D.N.Y. 1971).

115. See 440 F.2d at 1084.116. 15 U.S.C.A. § 15c(a) (Supp. 1977). Section 4C was created by the Hart-

Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvements Act of 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-435, Title III,§ 301, 90 Stat. 1394. This section provides in pertinent part:

(1) Any attorney general of a State may bring a civil action inthe name of such State, as parens patriae on behalf of naturalpersons residing in such State, in any district court of the UnitedStates having jurisdiction of the defendant, to secure monetaryrelief as provided in this section for injury sustained by suchnatural persons to their property by reason of any violation of theSherman Act. The court shall exclude from the amount of monetaryrelief awarded in such action any amount of monetary relief (A)which duplicates amounts which have been awarded for the sameinjury, or (B) which is properly allocable to (i) natural personswho have excluded their claims pursuant to subsection (b) (2) ofthis section, and (ii) any business entity.

(2) The court shall award the State as monetary relief threefoldthe total damage sustained as described in paragraph (1) of thissubsection, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney'sfee.

117. 405 U.S. 251 (1972).118. Id. at 253. In Georgia v. Pennsylvania R.R., 324 U.S. 439 (1945), the