+ All Categories
[…] Some 13 jurisdictions also apply at least some rules across the board to nearly all public employees. The 14 principles proposed reflect a common core of rules and prohibitions in multiple jurisdictions 15 even though they do not correspond precisely to the rules of any one jurisdiction. 16

The federal criminal code contains numerous prohibitions on the use of federal office to 17 affect elections. Some of these are comparable to those in § 404(a) and some are more restrictive. 18 These provisions apply to both the executive branch and Congress. 18 U.S.C. § 600 prohibits the 19 promise of “employment, position, compensation, contract, appointment, or other benefit, 20 provided for or made possible in whole or in part by any Act of Congress, or any special 21 consideration in obtaining any such benefit, to any person as consideration, favor, or reward for 22 any political activity or for the support of or opposition to any candidate or any political party in 23 connection with any general or special election to any political office.” 18 U.S.C. § 601 makes it 24 a crime to seek a campaign contribution for a candidate or party by denying or threatening to 25 deny someone a government job or benefit. 18 U.S.C. § 602 makes it a crime for a member of or 26 candidate for Congress or any other federal officer or employee to