+ All Categories
[…] favor, or reward for 22 any political activity or for the support of or opposition to any candidate or any political party in 23 connection with any general or special election to any political office.” 18 U.S.C. § 601 makes it 24 a crime to seek a campaign contribution for a candidate or party by denying or threatening to 25 deny someone a government job or benefit. 18 U.S.C. § 602 makes it a crime for a member of or 26 candidate for Congress or any other federal officer or employee to “knowingly solicit” a 27 campaign contribution from any other federal officer, employee, or person. 18 U.S.C. § 603 28 makes it a crime for a federal officer or employee to make a campaign contribution to a member 29 of Congress or any other federal officer or employee “if the person receiving such contribution is 30 the employer or employing authority of the person making the contribution.” 18 U.S.C. § 606 31 prohibits a federal officer or employee from intimidating any other federal officer or employee—32 through discharging, promoting, demoting, or in any manner changing the official rank or 33 compensation of the other officer or employee, or promising or threatening to do so—to