+ All Categories
[…] See, e.g., Cal. Gov’t Code 4 § 8314(a), (b)(3); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 106.15(2); Kans. Stat. Ann. § 25-4619a(a)(1); S.D.C.L. 5 § 5-25-1.1; Rev. Code Wash. Ann. § 42.52.180. See also Los Angeles City Ethics Comm’n 6 (2011) (defining prohibited political activity to include the use of City vehicles for campaign 7 activity). Accord, Vernon’s Texas Code Ann., Gov’t Code § 2205.036(b) (state aircraft may not 8 be used to provide transportation to a passenger who “will attend or has attended an event 9 sponsored by a political party” or who “will attend or has attended an event at which money is 10 raised for private or political purposes”).