+ All Categories
[…] Code Wash. Ann. § 42.52.185 (restrictions on mailings by legislators in 32 the 12-month period beginning December 1 before a general election for the state legislature). 33 A few states specifically regulate the use of the name, likeness, or voice of elected 34 officials in state-funded public-service advertisements. Illinois’s rule is particularly restrictive. 35 5 ILCS 430/5-20 specifically provides that no public-service announcement or advertisement on 36 behalf of any state-administered program containing the “proper name, image or voice of any 37 executive branch constitutional officer or member of the General Assembly shall be 38 (i) broadcast or aired on radio or television; (ii) printed in a commercial newspaper or a 39 commercial magazine; or (iii) displayed on a billboard or electronic message board at any time.” 40

13