+ All Categories
[…] In the Wilderness Act of 1964 (Pub. L. 88−577, codified at 16 U.S.C. 1131–1136), Congress

established the National Wilderness Preservation System composed of federally managed areas

to be administered

for the use and enjoyment of the American people in such manner as will leave them

unimpaired for future use and enjoyment as wilderness, and so as to provide for the

protection of these areas, the preservation of their wilderness character, and for the

gathering and dissemination of information regarding their use and enjoyment as

wilderness . . . . [16 U.S.C. 1131(a)]

The act characterizes a wilderness as “an area where the earth and its community of life are

untrammeled by man [and] where man himself is a visitor who does not remain.” (16 U.S.C.

1131(c))

Although wilderness designations are a modern invention, a fundamental characteristic of

elemental wilderness is that the cultural overlay of civilization is absent. Placenames in a