+ All Categories
[…] Page 76: principles practices - LoanOfficerSchool.com...iii NMLS R U L E S OF C O N DU C T Rules of Conduct for NMLS Approved Pre-Licensure (PE) and Continuing Education (CE) Courses The Secure

62

M o r t g a g e L e n d i n g P r i n c i p l e s & P r a c t i c e s

organization, enforcement, and liability.]. Under the Act, the definition of credit includes all real estate loans made to consumers—no matter what the amount—if the loan is for other than business or commercial purposes. “Business or commercial purposes” is further defined by 12 CFR §1026.3.a as “an extension of credit, primarily for a business, commercial, or agricultural use.” This could include a non-owner-occupied home when credit is extended to purchase, refinance, or rehabilitate the non-owner occupied property. The test of an owner occupancy or business purpose loan is the number of days that an owner occupies the property.