+ All Categories
[…] Counsel states that pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 656.40(b), the wage rate set forth in the collective bargaining agreement (CBA) covering the proffered job3 is considered the prevailing wage, and therefore, obtaining a PWD from the State Workforce Agency (SWA) is unnecessary.

    The regulation at 20 C.F .R. § 656.15(b) provides, in part:

    (b) General documentation requirements. A Schedule A application must include:

    (1) An Application for Permanent Employment Certification form, which includes a prevailing wage determination in accordance with § §656.40 and 656.41.

    Additionally, the regulation at 20 C.F.R. § 656.40 provides, in part:

    (a) Application process. The employer must request a PWD from the NPC, on a form or in a manner prescribed by OFLC. Prior to January 1, 2010, the SWA having

    premise that the BIA 'has long frown [sic] upon ready dismissal on technicalities."' Footnote two states that "[t]he decisions of the BIA are not binding on these proceedings ... BIA decisions are not designated as precedent decisions in these proceedings."