+ All Categories
[…] Various design strategies may make policies more understandable. Just-in-time notifications about cookies, data sharing, and third-party access to information can be programmed into a user’s experience. Platforms can create privacy wizards or centers that take users step-by-step through a comprehensive and transparent process of notice and choice. More generally, as Paula Bruening and Mary Culnan have argued, the design of notices should be fully integrated into system development rather than an afterthought.185

179 S.C. Code Ann. § 41-1-110 (West 2016) (“a disclaimer in a handbook or personnel manual must be in underlined capital letters on the first page of the document and signed by the employee. For all other documents referenced in this section, the disclaimer must be in underlined capital letters on the first page of the document”). 180 Cal. Civ. Proc.