+ All Categories
[…] important factor in determining educational benefit.”

9

Some IDEA History Bd. of Ed. of Hendrick Hudson CSD v. Rowley, 458 U.S. 176 (1982).

5. So what’s the test for folks not mainstreamed?

“We do not attempt today to establish any one test

for determining the adequacy of educational benefits

conferred upon all children covered by the Act.”

A school satisfies the FAPE obligation when it

provides “Personalized instruction with sufficient

support services to permit the child to benefit

educationally from that instruction.”

10

“Assistive technology device” as defined by the IDEA (34 C.F.R. §300.5)

“any item, piece of equipment, or product

system, whether acquired commercially off the

shelf, modified, or customized, that is used to

increase, maintain, or improve the functional

capabilities of a child with a disability. The term

does not include a medical device that is

surgically implanted, or the replacement of such

device.”

11

1. Who decides what tech (if any) to use?

12

The general rule: For students who are IDEA-

eligible, the IEP Team will make the ATD

decision.