Private Title, Public Use:
[…] suitable for a state park now exists.”308
White Lake reached its present condition through a combination of accident and private
activity. Although the General Assembly had the foresight to statutorily reaffirm citizens’ public
trust rights in the lake, it did not authorize the public acquisition of any of the lakeshore at the
304 This case study is drawn from: Frank Tursi, No Room, No View: State Keeps an Eye on its Lakes, but Development is Keeping Them Out of Reach of Ordinary People, WINSTON-SALEM JOURNAL (Winston-Salem, N.C.), November 19, 2000, at 1. 305 See N.C. GEN. STAT . § 146-3(2)(2000) (enacted 1959) (“No natural lake belonging to the State or to any State agency on January 1, 1959, and having an area of 50 acres or more, may be in any manner disposed of, but all such lakes shall be retained by the State for the use and benefit of all the people of the State and administered as provided for other recreational areas owned by the State.”). 306 See Tursi, supra note 304, at 1. 307 The freshwater public trust doctrine applies only to lands permanently covered by water and does not extend to the shoreline. See Op. Att’y Gen., Whisnant, Jan. 20, 1998 (citing to Gaither v.