Private Title, Public Use:
[…] existence of public trust rights, it does not define where on the beach those public trust rights
may be exercised.
241 See supra , note 191 and accompanying text. 242 In the words of one of the Whalehead plaintiffs, “A magic legislative wand will not cut it.” Martha Quillin, Senate Tries to Clarify Beach-Access Policy, NEWS & OBSERVER (Raleigh, N.C.), October 1, 1998, at A3. 243 N.C. GEN. STAT . § 1-45.1 (2000).
37
The public may exercise public trust rights throughout a beach that has been raised
through state-funded beach nourishment projects.244 General Statutes Section 146-6(f) provides
that “the title in land . . . raised above the mean high water mark by publicly financed projects . .
. vests in the State.”245 This is true even if the “raised lands” were previously held in private
ownership.246 When these restored beaches vest in state ownership, they are “impressed” with
the full panoply of public trust rights and obligations that clearly apply to wet-sand beaches.247