Private Title, Public Use:
[…] tradition, such as the editorials that claim that the plaintiffs are seeking to destroy a long-standing
tradition. Ironically, because there was little doubt of the right of public use before the
Whalehead suit was filed, there was little effort given then to establishing a record of public use.
The problem now is that post-hoc assertions carry little evidentiary weight without some pre-suit
evidence to support them.
Statutes that pre-date the Whalehead litigation are less explicit in defining the scope of
the public’s rights in coastal property. General Statutes Section 1-45.1 says that public trust
rights include (but are not limited to): “the right to navigate, swim, hunt, fish, and enjoy all
recreational activities . . . and the right to freely enjoy the State’s ocean and estuarine beaches
and public access to the beaches.”243 Although this section is widely quoted as recognizing the
existence of public trust rights, it does not define where on the beach those public trust rights
may be exercised.