UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] to do so, Plaintiffs will amend this Complaint as of right (or otherwise seek leave to amend the
Complaint) to include compensatory and monetary damages to which Plaintiffs are entitled.
196. Audi’s conduct described herein is fraudulent, wanton, and malicious.
MISSOURI COUNTS MISSOURI COUNT 1
VIOLATIONS OF MISSOURI MERCHANDISING PRACTICES ACT (Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010, et seq.)
(On Behalf of the Missouri Plaintiffs)
197. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference each preceding paragraph as though fully set
forth herein.
198. Audi and Plaintiffs are “persons” within the meaning of MO. REV. STAT. §
407.010(5).
199. Audi engaged in “trade” or “commerce” in the State of Missouri within the
meaning of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010(7).
200. The Missouri Merchandising Practices Act (“Missouri MPA”) makes unlawful
the “act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense,
misrepresentation, unfair practice, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material
fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.020.
Case 3:17-cv-02432 Document 1 Filed 04/28/17 Page 36 of 78
-37-
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
201. In the course of their business, Audi concealed and suppressed material facts
concerning the Fraudulent Vehicles.