UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Plaintiffs have been damaged as a
result of, inter alia, the diminished value of Audi’s products.
255. As a direct and proximate result of Audi’s breach of express warranties, Plaintiffs
have been damaged in an amount to be determined at trial.
NEVADA COUNTS
NEVADA COUNT 1 VIOLATIONS OF THE NEVADA DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES ACT
(Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0903, et seq.) (On Behalf of the Nevada Plaintiffs)
256. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference each preceding paragraph as though fully set
forth herein.
257. The Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“Nevada DTPA”), NEV. REV.
STAT. § 598.0903, et seq. prohibits deceptive trade practices. NEV. REV. STAT. § 598.0915
provides that a person engages in a “deceptive trade practice” if, in the course of business or
occupation, the person: “5. Knowingly makes a false representation as to the characteristics,
ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations or quantities of goods or services for sale or lease or a false
representation as to the sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation or connection of a person
therewith”; “7. Represents that goods or services for sale or lease are of a particular standard,
quality or grade, or that such goods are of a particular style or model, if he or she knows or
should know that they are of another standard, quality, grade, style or model”; “9. Advertises