UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] other just and appropriate relief available under the NY DAPA.
NEW YORK COUNT 2 VIOLATIONS OF NEW YORK GENERAL BUSINESS LAW § 350
(N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350) (On Behalf of the New York Plaintiffs)
392. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference each preceding paragraph as though fully set
forth herein.
393. Defendants were engaged in the “conduct of business, trade or commerce,” within
the meaning of N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350, the New York False Advertising Act (“NY FAA”)
394. The NY FAA makes unlawful “[f]alse advertising in the conduct of any business,
trade or commerce.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350. False advertising includes “advertising,
including labeling, of a commodity . . . if such advertising is misleading in a material respect,”
taking into account “the extent to which the advertising fails to reveal facts material in light of …
representations [made] with respect to the commodity ….” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350-a.
395. Audi caused to be made or disseminated through New York, through advertising,
marketing, and other publications, statements and omissions that were untrue or misleading, and