+ All Categories
[…] 26

27

28

1568468.2 - 34 - CLASS ACTION COMPLAINTCASE NO. 2:18-CV-05010

life; may sustain loss of earnings and earning capacity, and/or may incur expenses

for medical and psychological treatment, therapy, and counseling.

ELEVENTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF NEGLIGENCE PER SE

California Equity in Higher Education Act, Cal. Ed. Code §§ 66270 et. seq. (Against Defendants Tyndall, USC, the Trustees, the Engemann Health

Center, and Does 1 through 100)

152. Plaintiff restates and incorporates herein by reference the preceding

paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.

153. California Education Code § 231.5 states, inter alia, that “all persons,

regardless of their sex, should enjoy freedom from discrimination of any kind in the

educational institutions of the state. The purpose of this section is to provide

notification of the prohibition against sexual harassment as a form of sexual

discrimination.”

154. Plaintiff and the Class members are “persons” under the statutory

language of California Education Code § 231.5 as stated herein above and for

whose protection the statute, ordinance or regulation was adopted.

155. Defendant USC is an educational institution within the state of