147 FERC ¶ 61,123 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] agreements) can be tailored to the special situations for ICIF. In addition, this framework
will provide for some flexibility in determining the appropriate terms and conditions of
Docket No. RM14-11-000 - 35 -
service, as many of the pro forma OATT provisions are not applicable to service over
ICIF.
50. Under this proposal, the Commission could order the eligible ICIF owner to
expand its facilities to provide interconnection and transmission service under sections
210 and 211 if no excess capacity is available.72 Section 212 requires that the eligible
ICIF owners would be fully compensated for any required expansion.73 This is similar to
the rights and obligations under the pro forma OATT,74 so under the Proposed Rule third
72 16 U.S.C. 824i(a)(1)(D) (“The Commission may issue an order requiring …
such increase in transmission capacity as may be necessary ….”); 16 U.S.C. 824j(a) (“Any electric utility … may apply to the Commission for an order under this subsection requiring a transmitting utility to provide transmission services (including any enlargement of transmission capacity necessary to provide such services) to the applicant.”).