147 FERC ¶ 61,123 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] 46. Section 212 further requires that, before issuing a final order under either section
210 or 211, the Commission must issue a proposed order setting a reasonable time for the
parties to agree to terms and conditions for carrying out the order, including allocation of
costs. If parties can agree to terms within that time, the Commission may issue a final
order approving those terms. If parties do not agree, the Commission will weigh the
positions of the parties and issue a final order establishing the terms of costs,
69 16 U.S.C. 824i(c); Aero Proposed Order, 115 FERC ¶ 61,128 at PP 15-16. 70 See 16 U.S.C. 824j(a) (“No order may be issued under this subsection unless the
applicant has made a request for transmission services to the transmitting utility that would be the subject of such order at least 60 days prior to its filing of an application for such order.”); 18 CFR 2.20.
Docket No. RM14-11-000 - 33 -
compensation, and other terms of interconnection and transmission and directing
service.71
b. Application of Sections 210 and 211 to Requests for Service on ICIF
47. As discussed above, the Commission’s current practice of addressing third-party