+ All Categories
[…] 32 The Journal of the Kansas Bar Association

Probable Cause Affidavits

50. K.S.A. 22-2302(c)(1)(B); K.S.A. 22-2502(e)(1)(B). 51. K.S.A. 22-2302(c)(2); K.S.A. 22-2502(e)(2). 52. K.S.A. 22-2302(c)(3)(A) and (B); K.S.A. 22-2502(e)(3)(A) and (B).53. K.S.A 22-2302(c)(4)(A)-(I); K.S.A 22-2502(e)(4)(A)-(I). 54. See Cole v. Mayans, 276 Kan. 866, 878 (2003). 55. See State v. Herrman, 33 Kan. App. 2d 46, 50 (2004) (applying doc-

trine to limit claims to those specifically set forth in statutory list).56. K.S.A. 22-2302(c)(5)(A) and (B); K.S.A. 22-2502(e)(5)(A) and (B). 57. See, e.g., K.S.A. 22-2202(20) (“‘Warrant’ means a written order

made by a magistrate directed to any law enforcement officer command-ing the officer to arrest the person named or described in the warrant.”); K.S.A. 22-2304(a) (“The warrant shall command that the defendant be arrested and brought before a magistrate . . . .”); K.S.A. 22-2404(3) (“[the arresting officer] shall without unnecessary delay take the person arrested before a magistrate . . . .”); K.S.A. 22-2408(I) (“[If ] such person is not im-mediately taken before a magistrate . . . .”).