+ All Categories
[…] Changes in this appendix apply only to large EITE facilities.

The Commission has a statutory obligation to distribute allocated allowance auction proceeds to EITE facilities.120 Energy Division staff intend to continue fulfilling this obligation under this appendix. If in a future period CARB were to cease providing

119 For clarity only, this appendix describes the California Industry Assistance as a “credit” since it is provided as on-bill assistance, while any potential future CARB assistance is described as an “allocation”.

120 PUC §748.5: “Except as provided in subdivision (c) the Commission shall require revenues…received by an electrical corporation as a result of the direct allocation of greenhouse gas allowances to electric utilities…to be credited directly to the residential, small business, and emissions-intensive trade-exposed retail customers of the electrical corporation.”

A-3

Page 74: Procedural Background · Web viewPublic Advocates Office contends the Commission’s only option to adapt to new energy challenges is adoption of a different non-volumetric funding

R.20-05-002 ALJ/KHY/mph