+ All Categories
[…] 19Pursuant to Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.) (“CJ”) §

12-307(1), this Court has “[j]urisdiction to review a case or proceeding pending in or

decided by the Court of Special Appeals in accordance with Subtitle 2 of this title[.]” CJ

§ 12-201 provides in relevant part that, “in any case or proceeding pending in or decided

by the Court of Special Appeals upon appeal from a circuit court . . . any party . . . may file

in the Court of Appeals a petition for certiorari to review the case or proceeding.” And,

pursuant to CJ § 12-203, if this Court “finds that review of the case described in § 12-201

of this subtitle is desirable and in the public interest, the Court [] shall require by writ of

certiorari that the case be certified to it for review and determination.” As we explained in

Jones, 357 Md. at 419, 745 A.2d at 401, “[u]nder our certiorari process, this Court will

only consider matters on appeal raised in a petition for writ of certiorari that we have

granted.” (Citation omitted).

Page 57: PROCEEDINGS ON REMAND AUTHORITY OF TRIAL COURT Court of