+ All Categories
[…] related to the judgments on the unjust enrichment and wage payment claims. Certainly, no

issue with respect to the judgment on the unjust enrichment claim that had been rendered

in favor of Saralee, who was not a party to the petition, was before the Court.

19Pursuant to Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.) (“CJ”) §

12-307(1), this Court has “[j]urisdiction to review a case or proceeding pending in or

decided by the Court of Special Appeals in accordance with Subtitle 2 of this title[.]” CJ

§ 12-201 provides in relevant part that, “in any case or proceeding pending in or decided

by the Court of Special Appeals upon appeal from a circuit court . . . any party . . . may file

in the Court of Appeals a petition for certiorari to review the case or proceeding.” And,

pursuant to CJ § 12-203, if this Court “finds that review of the case described in § 12-201

of this subtitle is desirable and in the public interest, the Court [] shall require by writ of

certiorari that the case be certified to it for review and determination.” As we explained in