+ All Categories
[…] It is an act which is forbidden or an omission to do that which is required.” 10

With its broad definition, misconduct can incorporate offenses that fit into other categories, including negligence, but all the offenses mentioned are similar in that “acting under the authority” of the credential is required for S&R jurisdiction. About 25 percent of complaint filings in 2014 were classified as misconduct. 11

The regulations at 46 CFR §5.29 define negligence as “the commission of an act which a reasonable and prudent person of the same station, under the same circumstances, would not commit, or the failure to perform an act which a reason-able and prudent person of the same station, under the same circumstances, would not fail to perform.” The first part describes someone committing an act that another would not (for example, a pilot improperly navigating a commer-cial vessel). A reasonable and prudent pilot would properly navigate the vessel.