+ All Categories
[…] There-fore, the S&R NCOE works with prosecutors and state juris-dictions to inform them of these types of consequences.

Incompetence: The S&R statute allows action if the holder is incompetent with regard to vessel operation. The comple-mentary regulation, 46 CFR §5.31, defines incompetence as “the inability on the part of a person to perform required duties, whether due to professional deficiencies, physical disability, mental incapacity, or any combination thereof.” Unfit mariner citations constitute just a sliver of the hun-dreds of Coast Guard-filed complaints each year, but due to their complexity (they are more complex for suspension and revocation than most all other offenses), they tend to be very controversial. 6