+ All Categories
[…] As a result, the applicant should work with the approval agencies to determine the up-front data needs for the UAA. Moving forward with a UAA that does not adequately address the federal requirements and state needs for rulemaking can result in substantial costs and little or no benefit to the applicant. Examples 3 and 4 in Appendix 1 provide examples of a reclassification from Class III to Class III-Limited. 3.2 Use Attainability Analysis The process for removing a designated use is through the application of a UAA. The federal regulations in 40 CFR 131.3(g) describe a “Use Attainability Analysis” as “a structured scientific assessment of the factors affecting the attainment of the use which may include physical, chemical, biological, and economic factors.” The purpose of a UAA is to ensure the attainable uses are designated for a waterbody.