Procurement and
[…] The
justification memo must include the statutory authority that allows TDI to make the purchase. The Purchase
Requisition will not be processed without a justification memo. The Assistant General Counsel/Contracts
Attorney, in consultation with the Chief Financial Officer, will use the memo to determine whether TDI has
authority to purchase the item(s) in question.
A template for the justification memo can be found on the PCA Program page of TDI’s intranet.
Facility Agreements Texas Government Code Section 2113.106 states: “A state agency shall use state-owned or state-occupied
facilities for meetings, conferences, and administration of group examinations and may not use
appropriated money to lease private facilities for these purposes unless state facilities are not available
when needed, are not adequate to accommodate the meeting, conference, or examination, or are not an
economically favorable alternative to other facilities.”
Texas Department of Insurance Procurement and Contract Management Guide – Version 1.1
Page 22 of 70
If a division needs to host a meeting or conference and a state facility will not meet the requirement, the
division can seek alternate locations for the event.