Procurement and
[…] General Procurement Requirements and Timeline ......................................................................................................... 67
Version History .............................................................................................................................................................................. 70
Texas Department of Insurance Procurement and Contract Management Guide – Version 1.1
Page 6 of 70
Introduction and Purpose
Texas Government Code Section 2261.256 (b) requires “each agency to publish a contract management
handbook that establishes consistent contracting policies and practices to be followed by the agency and
that is consistent with the comptroller’s contract management guide.” The information contained in this
document reflects the procurement policies, procedures, and practices of the Texas Department of
Insurance (TDI) and the Division of Workers’ Compensation (DWC), a division of TDI. This document serves