+ All Categories
[…] It is the policy of the Department that bidders and Proposers be given a fair opportunity to compete for DMVA contracts and bids. Requests for sole-source awards will be considered only in an emergency or if no other source exists that could provide the supplies or services. Solicitation/Notice Requirements for Small Procurements Small procurements are defined by AS 36.30.320 as "a procurement for supplies, services or construction that does not exceed an aggregate dollar amount of $100,000". . . or "a contract for professional services that does not exceed $50,000." 2 AAC 12.400 (c) includes "small concession contracts estimated to bring gross annual receipts of $50,000 or less as small procurements." AS 36.30.320(c) requires that small procurements "shall be made with competition that is practicable under the circumstances," and AS 36.30.320 (e) requires that " the procurement officer shall give adequate public notice of intent to make a (small) procurement under this section. . ." Written bids or proposals must be requested from at least three Alaskan vendors for small procurements with an estimated cost greater than $5000. Divisions should maintain procurement files documenting the procedures used to provide "adequate and