+ All Categories
[…] Barb v. Wallace, 45 Md. App. 271, 279, 412 A.2d 1314, 1316 (1980). Where a seller warranted a vehicle's merchantability and fitness for an ordinary purpose without setting out the terms and conditions for the warranty, the court of special appeals held that there could be no claim for breach of an express warranty absent an allegation that the representation constituted the ba­sis of the sale. Thomas v. Ford Motor Credit Co., 48 Md. App. 617, 624, 429 A.2d 277, 283 (1981).

160. Mo. CoM. LAW CODE ANN. § 2-314 (1975 & Supp. 1986). The section provides: (1) Unless excluded or modified(§ 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall

be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the prem­ises or elsewhere is a sale. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this title (a) In §§ 2-314 through 2-318 of this title, "seller" includes the manu­. facturer, distributor, dealer, wholesaler or other middleman or the

retailer; and

Page 30: Product Liability in Maryland: Traditional and Emerging ...

1986] Product Liability in Maryland 29