+ All Categories
[…] No appeal was taken and judgment entered against the plaintiff.

Approximately six weeks later, the plaintiff commenced a new action against the defendants alleging the same causes of action as before. The plaintiff attached the opinion letters that she had obtained in connection with her prior suit. The plaintiff indicated in her complaint that the action was brought pursuant to the accidental failure of suit statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-592(a), as the plaintiff’s new suit was not commenced within the statute of limitations. The accidental failure of suit statute provides that:

If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits … or the action has been otherwise avoided or defeated by the death of a party or for any matter of form, the plaintiff … may commence a new action … for the same cause at any time within one year.

The defendants filed motions for summary judgment, arguing that the plaintiff’s new suit was improperly commenced under the accidental failure of suit statute because the

Page 3: Professiona iabilit onthly

May 2013 Vol.5, No.4Professional Liability Monthly

3