+ All Categories
[…] The defendant claimed that the plaintiff’s case was barred by the two-year negligence statute of limitations set forth in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-584. Specifically, the defendant argued that the plaintiff discovered the harm on the date of the fall, May 28, 2006, and was required to bring suit within two years of that date. The plaintiff argued that the statute of limitations was tolled pursuant to the continuing treatment doctrine as she was continually treated for her injuries from the fall through the year 2007.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-584 provides:

No action to recover damages for injury to the person … shall be brought but within two years from the

Page 5: Professiona iabilit onthly

May 2013 Vol.5, No.4Professional Liability Monthly

5

date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.

The statute imposes two specific time requirements. The first requirement, referred to as the discovery portion, requires a plaintiff to bring an action within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered. The second provides that in no event shall a plaintiff bring an action more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.

In the present case, it was undisputed that the plaintiff became aware of, and thus discovered, her injuries on May 28, 2006, the date of her fall from bed.