+ All Categories
[…] 76. See Milton Handler and William Zifchak, "Collective Bargaining and the Antitrust Laws: The Emasculation of the Labor Law Exemption," Columbia Law Review 81, (1981): 510-13.
77. Smith v. Pro-Football, Inc. 593 F.2d 1173, 1183 (D.C. Cir. 1978). 78. Mackey v. National Football League, 543 F.2d 606, 620 (8th Cir. 1976;. 79. See Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum Commission v. National Football League, 726 F.2d
1381, 1396-98 (9th Cir. 1984); NASL v. National Football League, 670, F.2d 1249, 1261 (2d Cir. 1982), and Mackey v. National Football League, 543 F.2d 606, 621-22 (8th Cir. 1976).
80. Section 2 of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. S 2 (1976), states, in relevant part: "Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States
" 81. 384 U.S. 563, 570-71 (1966). 82. Philadelphia World Hockey Oub v. Philadelphia Hockey Club, 351 F. Supp. 462, 501
(E.D. Pa. 1972). 83. Mid-South Grizzlies v. National Football 550 F. Supp. 558, 571 (E.D. Pa. 1982). 84. NASL v.