+ All Categories
[…] In addition to all dialing, routing, addressing and signalling information sent from or received by a target, orders may require electornic communication service providers to disclose further information, including:

(1) the name of the customer or subscriber;                                                                                                                145 Pub. L. No. 105-272, §§601-02, 112 Stat. 2396, 2404 (1998); 50 U.S.C. §§1841-1846 (2006) (pen/trap); 50 U.S.C. §§1861-1862 (2006) (tangible things). 146 50 U.S.C. § 1842(a)-(b) (2006 & Supp. V 2011). As with the application for electronic surveillance, the applicant must include the name of the official seeking surveillance, as well as certification that “the information likely to be obtained is relevant to an ongoing foreign intelligence or international terrorism investigation.” 50 U.S.C. § 1842(c)(1)-(2) (2006). 147 50 U.S.C. § 1842(c)(A) (2006 & Supp. V 2011). 148 50 U.S.C. § 1843(a) (2006 & Supp. V 2011). 149 50 U.S.C. § 1843(a)(2) (2006 & Supp.