+ All Categories
[…] Learning of the process being used, DOJ personnel expressed concern that the program had been misrepresented to FISC.195 The NSA had been using identifiers employed to collect information pursuant to Executive Order 12333—not FISA—to search the telephony database.196                                                                                                                194 Id. at 27 195 Id. 196 NSA’s general SIGINT authorities derive from (1) Exec. Order No. 12333, §1.7, 46 Fed. Reg. 59941 (Dec. 4, 1981) (authorizing the NSA to “Collect (including through clandestine means), process, analyze, produce, and disseminate signals intelligence information for foreign intelligence and counterintelligence purposes to support national and departmental missions”); (2) Foreign Wireless and Radio Monitoring, National Security Council Intelligence Directive 6 (Dec. 12, 1947) available at http://www.foia.cia.gov/sites/default/files/document_conversions/50/NSCID_No_6_Foreign_Wireless_and_Radio_Monitoring_12_Dec_1947.PDF (noting that the DCI shall conduct all