+ All Categories
[…] 379 Id. 380 Id. 381 50 U.S.C. §1842d (2006 & Supp. V. 2011). 382 Id. 383 50 U.S.C. §1842(b)(2) (2006 & Supp. V 2011). 384 50 U.S.C. §§1842(d)(2)(A)(i)-(ii) (2006 & Supp. V 2011). 385 50 U.S.C. §§1842(c)(2) (2006 & Supp. V 2011) (requiring “certification by the applicant that the information likely to be obtained is foreign intelligence information not concerning a United States person or is relevant to an ongoing investigation to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution.”) 386 In re Production of Tangible Things From [REDACTED], Supplemental Opinion, No. BR 08-13 (FISA Ct. Mar. 2, 2009), available at http://www.dni.gov/files/documents/section/pub_Dec%2012%202008%20Supplemental%20Opinions%20from%20the%20FISC.pdf.