+ All Categories
[…] NCSL2015-245, §4, ¶(2)b.2. The law defines qualifying PLEs and commercial plans (CPs) collectively as prepaid health plans (PHPs).6 Technically, federal law distinguishes between MCOs, pre-paid inpatient health plans (PIHPs) and prepaid ambulatory health plans (PAHPs). 42 C.F.R. § 438.2. And MCEs cover all of these and more. 42 C.F.R. §455.101 (“Managed care entity (MCE) means managed care organizations (MCOs), PIHPs, PAHPs, PCCMs, and HIOs.”) For pur-poses of this article, the distinctions are generally not important. But beware: they can be

very important in legal analyses for you or your clients, especially as North Carolina again experiments with new Medicaid delivery systems and entities.