+ All Categories
[…] fendants’ interlocutory appeal was premature. The Court concluded that, based on its holding in Hammond v. Saini, 229 N.C. App. 359, 748 S.E.2d 585 (2013) (which addressed similar privilege claims), the privilege or immunity sought by Hospital Defendants directly re-lated to the disclosures required by the interlocutory discovery order and was not frivolous or insubstantial, and therefore the challenged order affected a substantial right and was immediately appealable.

The Court’s analysis of Defendants’ appeal focused on N.C.G.S. § 131E-95(b), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The proceedings of a medical review committee, the records and materials it produces and the materials it considers shall be confiden-tial and not considered public records within the meaning of G.S. 132-1 . . . and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action against a hospital . . . which results from matters which are the subject of evaluation and review by the commit-tee. . . . However, information, documents, or records otherwise avail-able are not immune from discovery or use in a civil action merely because they were presented during proceedings of the committee.

A “medical review committee” is defined in the law as “a com-mittee . . . of a medical staff of a licensed hospital . . . which is formed for the purpose of evaluating the quality, cost of, or necessity for hospitalization or health care, including medical staff credentialing.”