+ All Categories
[…] Analysis:Walker was originally cited by the Board for violating the Re-

cord Content Rule because she did not record a reason for prescrib-ing medications in the treatment record.  The Record Content Rule, however, only required that the treatment record must “include . . . [the] [n]ame and strength of any medications prescribed, dispensed or administered along with the quantity and date,”  and did not cre-ate a requirement for a dentist to record a reason.  Citing N.C.G.S. §150B-18 (N.C.G.S. §150B-18 states, in pertinent part, “An agency shall not seek to implement or enforce against any person a policy, guideline, or other nonbinding interpretive statement that meets the definition of a rule contained in G.S. 150B-2(8a) if the policy, guideline, or other nonbinding interpretive statement has not been adopted as a rule in accordance with this Article.”).the Court found that a requirement to record a reason for prescribing medications would constitute a rule, which the Board could not enforce without first going through the rule-making process.