+ All Categories
[…] The Court found that this testimony provided the Board with substantial evidence that Walker had been negligent in the present case.

The Court also rejected Walker’s contention that the rule en-forcement limitation in N.C.G.S. §150B-18 also prohibited the Board from disciplining her for negligence under N.C. G.S. §90-41(a)(12) because the Board had never adopted a rule requiring dentists to record a reason for the medications prescribed in their treatment re-cords. The Court noted the overlap between N.C. G.S.§90-41(a)(12) and N.C.G.S.S. 150B-18 on the issue of agency discipline, but deter-mined that N.C.G.S. §90-41 is more specific because it applies to the practice of dentistry and gives the Board “power and authority to . . . [i]nvoke . . . disciplinary measures . . . in any instance or instances in which the Board is satisfied that [a dentist] . . . [h]as been negligent in the practice of dentistry.” 2016 N.C. App. LEXIS 187 at p. 8 (em-phasis added by the Court). The Court further concluded that the language of N.C.G.S. §90-41(a)(12) was clear and unambiguous on this issue. Conversely, N.C.G.S. §150B-18 is limited in that it applies only to the authority of agencies to adopt rules.