+ All Categories
[…] California OCS: Diagnostic Fracture Injection Test, Hydraulic Fracturing, Acid Fracturing, and

Matrix Acidizing. FONSI at p. 2-3. This approval fits squarely within the ESA’s definition of

agency action because it is one “authorized” by the agencies. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.02

B. BSEE and BOEM Failed to Obtain a List of Listed Species That May be Present

BSEE and BOEM’s first requirement under Section 7 is to request from both NMFS and

FWS “a list of any listed or proposed species or designated or proposed critical habitat that may

be present in the action area.” 16 U.S.C. § 1536(c)(1); 50 C.F.R. § 402.12(c)–(d). Along with

the list, NMFS and FWS would also “provide available information (or references thereto)

regarding these species and critical habitat, and may recommend discretionary studies or surveys

that may provide a better information base for the preparation of an assessment.” 50 C.F.R. §

402.12(d)(2). If NMFS and FWS conclude there are no species or critical habitat present, a

biological assessment or further consultation is not required. 50 C.F.R. § 402.12. However, if

NMFS or FWS advise that a listed species may be present, BSEE and BOEM must prepare a