+ All Categories
[…] BOEM & BSEE

Notice of ESA Violations Regarding Offshore Well Stimulation on California OCS

August 10, 2016

Page 7

632 F.3d at 496 (quoting 51 Fed. Reg. 19,949). Effects that must be considered as part of this

inquiry include “direct and indirect effects of an action on the species or critical habitat, together

with the effects of other activities that are interrelated or interdependent with that action, that will

be added to the environmental baseline.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.02. Indirect effects are “those that are

caused by the proposed action and are later in time, but still are reasonably certain to occur.” Id.

Through the formal consultation process, FWS or NMFS prepares a “biological opinion”

as to whether the action jeopardizes the species or destroys or adversely modifies critical habitat

and, if so, suggests “reasonable and prudent alternatives.” 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(3)(A). During