+ All Categories
[…] irregularities of any kind which may tend to make the Bid incomplete, indefinite or

ambiguous as to its meaning.

5.3.3.6 If the Bid is not accompanied by the required Bid Security and other data required by the

Bidding Documents.

5.3.3.7 If any exceptions or qualifications of the Bid are noted on the Bid Form.

5.4 ACCEPTANCE OF BID AND AWARD OF CONTRACT

5.4.1 A formal Contract shall be executed with the successful Bidder within twenty (20) calendar

days after the award of the Contract.

5.4.2 Per Section 6962(d)(13) a., Title 29, Delaware Code, “The contracting agency shall

award any public works contract within thirty (30) days of the bid opening to the lowest

responsive and responsible Bidder, unless the Agency elects to award on the basis of best

value, in which case the election to award on the basis of best value shall be stated in the

Invitation To Bid.”

5.4.3 Each Bid on any Public Works Contract must be deemed responsive by the Agency to be

considered for award. A responsive Bid shall conform in all material respects to the

requirements and criteria set forth in the Contract Documents and specifications.