+ All Categories
[…] TEC explained that the commission's rules take

precedence over the terms and conditions in tariffs and if the commission's rules were amended

there could be significant delays before new tariffs were approved by the commission. Brazos

argued that, to the extent TXU's proposal to add "commission-approved tariffs" implies that

cooperatives must obtain commission approval of tariffs for wholesale transmission service over

distribution facilities, it is contrary to PURA and should not be adopted. Brazos said the

commission has jurisdiction over cooperatives only as specified in PURA §41.004, which

includes jurisdiction "to regulate wholesale transmission rates, and service, including terms of

access, to the extent provided in Subchapter A, Chapter 35" and to establish terms and

conditions, but not rates, for open access to distribution facilities for cooperatives providing

customer choice, as provided in PURA §39.203. Brazos added that PURA §39.203 is applicable

only to an MOU or cooperative that is offering choice.