+ All Categories
[…] the REP time to ensure the availability of the records being sought for review and to provide any

necessary personnel to assist in the review.

Commission Response

The commission agrees with ARM that, to the extent that the Texas office listed in the

application will accept service of process as well as provide the other functions required,

these functions can also occur at other offices as well. However, to the extent that ARM is

suggesting that one or more of these functions do not occur at this office, the commission

finds that circumstance unacceptable, because PURA §39.352 states that the REP must

demonstrate “ownership or lease of an office located within this state for the purpose of

providing customer service, accepting service of process, and making available in that

office books and records sufficient to establish the retail electric provider’s compliance

with the requirements of this subchapter.” (Emphasis added.) Given these requirements

and the commission’s authority to investigate whether these functions are occurring at the

premises, the commission declines to require itself to notify the REP in advance of a visit to