+ All Categories
[…] 5

dairy section. The cases are built into a wall in the store that must sustain much damage to

remove them, they are integral to the use of the store property, and they generally remain in the

store until their useful life ends.

Reading the second sentence to be determinative of articles’ property status leads Mr.

Smith to incorporate a use provision for property into Idaho’s statute that does not exist. On page

3 of his letter, Mr. Smith says:

[W]hen the “attached” property is used in the commercial operation, it is

personal property; the last sentence of section 63-201(9) makes that clear. It

provides that real property “does not include machinery, equipment or other

articles that are affixed to real property to enable the proper utilization of such

articles.”

With these two sentences, the legislature signaled a clear intent to separate

“building” functions from “operational” functions. The property that serves a

building function is real property; the property used in the commercial operation