+ All Categories
[…] FROM: George Brown

DATE: August 15, 2013

RE: Proposed Rule 205

The purpose of this memo is to outline the Tax Commission legal staff’s interpretation of

what personal property consists of for purposes of the personal property tax exemption. This

information will necessarily contrast the Commission’s opinion with that of Richard G. Smith of

Hawley Troxell Ennis and Hawley LLP, expressed in a letter of August, 2, 2013 to the Tax

Commission’s Property Tax Rules Committee, on behalf of CenturyLink, Northwest Pipeline

and AT&T Mobility.

Personal property is defined in Idaho Code § 63-201 as “everything that is the subject of

ownership and that is not included within the term “real property.”” Certain types of property can

be identified as real property simply by reference to statutory definition of that term. Real

property is defined in Idaho Code § 63-201 as:

(23) "Real property" means land and all rights and privileges thereto belonging or