+ All Categories
[…] the taxpayer with the Department’s decision.

Sometimes it may take weeks to settle the protest in Frankfort; therefore, if the taxpayer has not timely

paid the tax liability and registration for their vehicle, they are subject to delinquent tax charges and a

possible citation for an expired registration.

Protests should be mailed to the Department of Revenue:

Department of Revenue

Motor Vehicle Section, Division of State Valuation

501 High Street, Station 32

Frankfort, KY 40601

Any request for a penalty waiver shall also be in writing to the Department. KRS 134.805(5)(d) states:

“Non-receipt of the notices required herein shall not constitute any defense against applicable penalty,

interest, lien fees, or costs recovery.” The notices mentioned in this statute are the motor vehicle

property tax notices.

How does the Department of Revenue program AVIS once the PVA codes the tax segment with