+ All Categories
[…] Assessment of property, corrections of tax status, taxing district and exonerations

MOTAX USER’S MANUAL PVA

February 2020 Page 82

Page 84: Property Valuation Administrators MOTAX User’s …...UPDATE” screen (PF3) or the boating counterpart. Assessment of property, corrections of tax status, taxing district and exonerations

MOTAX USER’S MANUAL PVA

February 2020 Page 83

Statute of Limitations KRS 134.420 provides that the state and each taxing district shall have a lien on the property assessed

for taxes due them for eleven (11) years from the date when the taxes become delinquent.

KRS 134.810(1) states that “All state, county, city, urban-county government, school, and special taxing

district ad valorem taxes due on motor vehicle shall become delinquent following the earlier of the end

of the month in which registration renewal is required by law or the last day of the second calendar

month following the month in which a vehicle was transferred.”

If a property tax liability in the MOTAX system meets the qualifications for exoneration, i.e., older than

eleven (11) years, the PVA should exonerate the tax. In the event the segment has been purged from the