+ All Categories
[…] year.

The tax roll for motor vehicles and watercraft are printed separately from all other property to allow the

taxing jurisdictions to obtain the assessment from the PVA prior to the certification process. When a

taxing jurisdiction inquires as to its assessments to set the succeeding year’s tax rates, the PVA should

inform them of such assessments from the Projected Monthly Collections Report. The Department

attempts to have this report in the PVA’s possession by mid-May. The Department has separate tax rolls

for vehicles and for watercraft. They are both uploaded onto Move-It.

Per KRS 132.487(2), “All counties, schools, cities, and special taxing districts proposing to levy an ad

valorem tax on motor vehicles shall submit to the department on or before October 1 of the year

preceding the assessment date, the tax rate to be levied against valuations as of that assessment date.

Any district that fails to timely submit the tax rate shall receive the rate in effect for the prior year.”

KRS 132.487(2) also limits the tax rate on motor vehicles to not exceed the rate that could have been set

by the jurisdiction on January 1, 1983 assessments.

The Department of Revenue and the PVA do not set tax rates. Nor is either party responsible for policing