+ All Categories
[…] This would undercut the very purpose of AB 633, and would contradict the proviso found at Labor Code §2671(b) that any regulations adopted by the Labor Commissioner “be consistent with current and future industry practices, but . . . not limit the scope of garment manufacturing, as defined on this subdivision.” The fact that a contractor may be sufficiently capitalized to purchase fabric does not justify any narrowing of the statutory definition of “garment manufacturing” or the statutory test for liability as a wage guarantor---a liability that attaches under Labor Code §2673.1(a) against “a person engaged in garment manufacturing, as defined in §2671, who contracts with another person for the performance of garment manufacturing operations.” Moreover, Gill’s proposed definition of manufacturer, as it is further tied to the issue of whether the person contracting for the performance of garment manufacturing operations has a secured interest in the fabric being converted or goods being produced by the contractor, would make it