+ All Categories
[…] Comments Received Following the Issuance of the Revised Regulations (Note: this particular regulation was not revised.)-- None. Response: This section already precludes registration following expiration of a revocation unless these judgments or settlements are satisfied. As for Simmons’ comments, this regulation sets out revocation periods under Labor Code §2679(b), which provides that the Labor Commissioner “may revoke the registration of any person for any period ranging from 30 days to one year upon a third or subsequent violation within a two-year period . . . .” Thus, any employer whose registration is subject to revocation under this provision is an employer who has committed multiple violations of the laws governing garment manufacturing within a relatively short period of time.