+ All Categories
[…] Levy: Labor Commissioner did not amend this regulation following the initial comment period, so comments that were made previously (see above) in opposition to certain aspects of this regulation are reiterated. Response: AIWA’s suggestion that garment contractors and guarantors be required to make payment of the amounts found due by the Labor Commissioner at the meet-and-confer conference in the form of a cashier’s check or money order -- as opposed to any other form of bank draft or check -- is impractical, in that Labor Code §2673.1(d)(3) provides that “the Labor Commissioner shall present his or her findings and assessment of the amount of wages owed and each guarantor’s proportionate share thereof to the parties at the meet-and-confer conference and shall make a demand for payment of the amount of the assessment.” It would be impossible for the parties attending the meet-and-confer conference to know, in advance of the conference, the amount assessed against each party, and thus, impossible for those parties to bring cashier’s checks or money orders in the correct amount to the conference.