+ All Categories
[…] It would be impractical to continue the conference, after the presentation of the findings and assessment, to give these parties sufficient time to obtain cashier’s checks and money orders so that payment could be made at the meet-and-confer conference. Turning to the comments regarding the definition of “prevailing party”, and the circumstances under which a wage claimant is entitled to attorney’s fees, we start with the language of Labor Code §2673.1(f): “If either the contractor or guarantor refuses to pay the assessment, and the employee prevails at the hearing, the party that refuses to pay shall pay the employee’s reasonable attorney’s fees and costs. If the employee rejects the assessment of the Labor Commissioner, and prevails at the hearing, the employer shall pay the employee’s reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” Simmons, Levy and Bates suggest that an employee should not be deemed the “prevailing party” unless he or she obtains a result at the hearing that is more favorable than the amount that was assessed in the findings and assessment.