+ All Categories
[…] grounds for revocation of registration or denial of an application for registration, so there is no need to restate in any other regulation the licensing consequences should a manufacturer not comply with a subpoena duces tecum issued by the Labor Commissioner. 2) Successor liability, under Labor Code §2684, is limited to the liability of the successor to the contractor for wages owed to the contractor’s employees; it “does not impose liability upon a successor [to a wage guarantor] for the guarantee of unpaid minimum wages and overtime compensation set forth in subdivision (a) or (b) of §2673.1.” The procedures set out in Labor Code §2673.1(d) are specifically intended for the investigation and adjudication of “claims filed with the Labor Commissioner for payment of wages pursuant to subdivision (c).” Subdivision (c) expressly refers to claims to enforce the wage guarantee.