+ All Categories
[…] Finally, the notion that pricing could be deemed confidential so as to protect documents or testimony regarding pricing from public disclosure is at odds with Labor Code §2673.1(d)(1), which governs procedures for processing employee wage claims under AB 633, and provides: “At the request of any party, the Labor Commissioner shall provide to that party copies of all books and records received by the Labor Commissioner in conducting its investigation.” Admittedly, licensing and citation appeal hearings are not governed by the procedures of §2673.1(d)(1), but to deem such information confidential when presented in the context of one sort of adversary hearing, but protected from disclosure when presented in the context of another sort of