+ All Categories
[…] One is the assertion by Counsel for the PeconicBaykeeper and representatives of several environmental organizations that no statutoryauthority exists for the "Community" designation, and that the Department exceeded itsauthority when it amended the 6 NYCRR Part 666 regulations in 1994 to create the"Community" designation, because the Wild, Scenic and Recreational designationcategories were all established by legislative action. Department legal staff disagreeswith this contention. The statute recognizes at ECL §15-2709 (2)(c) that "RecreationalRiver Areas may include small communities as well as dispersed or cluster residentialdevelopments " Thus, staff maintains that the "Community" designation described in 6NYCRR Part 666 merely fonnalizes these allowable uses.