+ All Categories
[…] 26 Rule 2a-7 requires that MMFs monitor the “extent of deviation, if any, of the current net asset value per share calculated using available market quotations (or an appropriate substitute that reflects current market conditions) from the money market fund's amortized cost price per share . . . .” 17 C.F.R. § 270.2a­7(c)(8)(ii)(A). In the event the deviation exceeds 1/2 of 1 percent, the board of directors must promptly consider what action, if any, should be initiated. 17 C.F.R. § 270.2a-7(c)(8)(ii)(B). In the event the board believes the deviation “may result in material dilution or other unfair results to investors or existing shareholders,” the board must “cause the fund to take such action as it deems appropriate to eliminate or reduce to the extent reasonably practicable such dilution or unfair results.” 17 C.F.R. § 270.2a­7(c)(8)(ii)(C).

Hon. Mary Jo White U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission September 11, 2013 Page 15

(2) The Proposed Exemptions in Alternative One do not Alleviate the Problems and would be Costly and Difficult or Impossible to Implement.