+ All Categories
[…] This is required both under the FWS Greater Sage-Grouse Mitigation Framework6, and in the BLM Manual (2016), which explicitly states that mitigation is required for impacts, including cumulative effects.7

4. Page 2, Definition of “Financial Assurance” – This definition is provided to flesh out the meaning of a term that is referred to in other sections of the rule. The definition used is closely related to the Army Corps definition relating to wetlands mitigation at 33 CFR 332.3(n)(1): “The district engineer shall require sufficient financial assurances to ensure a high level of confidence that the mitigation project will be successfully completed, in accordance with applicable performance standards.”

1 Additionality: a compensatory mitigation measure that is demonstrably new and would not have occurred without the compensatory mitigation measure. Glossary, p. 1.