+ All Categories
[…] L. No. 96-448, 94 Stat. 1895 (codified as amended at 49 U.S.C. § 10101). 187. Conrail History, supra note 185. 188. Id. 189. Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. § 824(b)(1) (2012) (preserving state authority over “facilities used for the generation of electric energy,” “facilities used in local distribution,” facilities for the “transmission of electric energy in intrastate commerce,” and “facilities for the transmission of electric energy consumed wholly by the transmitter”). 190. Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-617, 92 Stat. 3117 (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. § 2601). PURPA’s constitutional basis is found in 16 U.S.C. § 2601 (“The Congress finds that the protection of the public health, safety, and welfare, the preservation of national security, and the proper exercise of congressional authority under the Constitution to regulate interstate commerce require.”). This con-stitutional basis was upheld by the Supreme Court under a rational basis framework. FERC v.