+ All Categories
[…] 12 See e.g., Choy, Emmart, Hustead & Pritts, supra note 9.

13 “[H]aving pioneered the use of statutes to protect the confidentiality of medical records, New York has been zealous in safeguarding those privacy concerns.” Wheeler v. Commissioner of Social Services of the City of New York, 223 A.D.2d 4, 8-9 (N.Y. App. Div. 1997) (citing various New York State statutes protecting confidentiality: Mental Hygiene Law §§ 33.13, 33.16; New York Public Health Law §§ 18(6), 2805-g(3); 8 N.Y.C.R.R. § 29.1(b)(8); and 10 N.Y.C.R.R. § 405.10.).

14 See New York Public Health Law § 18(6).

15 Id. (“Whenever a health care provider, as otherwise authorized by law, discloses patient information to a person or entity other than the subject of such information or to other qualified persons . . . [a]ny disclosure made . . . shall be limited to that information necessary in light of the reason for disclosure. Information so disclosed should be kept confidential by the party receiving such information and the limitations on such disclosure in this section shall apply to such party.”); HHC Analysis, supra note 11, at 4-5 (quoting Genetic Testing and Screening in the Age of Genomic Medicine, New York State Task Force on Life and the Law, 259 (2001) (discussing New York Public Health Law § 18, which prevents health care providers from giving information to third parties unless the patient gives written consent, and provides that “disclosure must be limited to that information necessary in light of the reason for the disclosure.”)).

16 New York Civil Rights Law § 79-l.

17 Id. at § 79-j; New York Public Health Law § 18(1)(e); Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13.