+ All Categories
[…] Proceeds go to the Crime Victims Fund.23 Persons subject to the UCMJ include members of regular components of the armed forces,cadets and midshipmen, members of reserve components while on training, members of thenational guard when in Federal service, members of certain organizations when assigned toand serving the armed forces, prisoners of war, persons accompanying the armed forces inthe field in time of war or a “contingency operation,” and certain others with military status.10 U.S.C. § 802.24 10 U.S.C. § 906a(a) provides:

Art. 106a. Espionage

(a)(1) Any person subject to [the UCMJ, chapter 47 of title 10, U.S.C.] who, withintent or reason to believe that it is to be used to the injury of the United Statesor to the advantage of a foreign nation, communicates, delivers, or transmits, orattempts to communicate, deliver, or transmit, to any entity described inparagraph (2), either directly or indirectly, anything described in paragraph (3)shall be punished as a court-martial may direct, except that if the accused isfound guilty of an offense that directly concerns (A) nuclear weaponry, militaryspacecraft or satellites, early warning systems, or other means of defense orretaliation against large scale attack, (B) war plans, (C) communicationsintelligence or cryptographic information, or (D) any other major weaponssystem or major element of defense strategy, the accused shall be punished bydeath or such other punishment as a court- martial may direct.

(continued...)

government (or certain other foreign entities) with the intent or reason to believe itwill be used against the United States.