+ All Categories
[…] Page 12: Protection of National Security Information · Protection of National Security Information Updated December 26, ... laws may make prosecution of some disclosures impossible. ... 5

CRS-9

30 (...continued)conveyance of governmental information can violate § 641,”citing United States v. Jeter,775 F.2d 670, 680-82 (6th Cir. 1985)); United States v. Girard, 601 F.2d 69, 70-71 (2d Cir.1979).31 18 U.S.C. § 952.32 18 U.C.S. § 1924 provides:

(a) Whoever, being an officer, employee, contractor, or consultant of the UnitedStates, and, by virtue of his office, employment, position, or contract, becomespossessed of documents or materials containing classified information of theUnited States, knowingly removes such documents or materials without authorityand with the intent to retain such documents or materials at an unauthorizedlocation shall be fined not more than $ 1,000, or imprisoned for not more thanone year, or both.

(b) For purposes of this section, the provision of documents and materials to theCongress shall not constitute an offense under subsection (a).

(c) In this section, the term “classified information of the United States” meansinformation originated, owned, or possessed by the United States Governmentconcerning the national defense or foreign relations of the United States that hasbeen determined pursuant to law or Executive order to require protection againstunauthorized disclosure in the interests of national