+ All Categories
[…] (a) Whoever, having or having had authorized access to classified informationthat identifies a covert agent, intentionally discloses any information identifyingsuch covert agent to any individual not authorized to receive classifiedinformation, knowing that the information disclosed so identifies such covertagent and that the United States is taking affirmative measures to conceal suchcovert agent’s intelligence relationship to the United States, shall be fined undertitle 18, United States Code, or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

40 “Classified Information” is defined in 50 U.S.C. § 426(1) as “information or materialdesignated and clearly marked or clearly represented, pursuant to the provisions of a statuteor Executive order (or a regulation or order issued pursuant to a statute or Executive order),as requiring a specific degree of protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons ofnational security.”