+ All Categories
[…] Page 6: Protection of National Security Information · Protection of National Security Information Updated December 26, ... laws may make prosecution of some disclosures impossible. ... 5

CRS-3

7 Act of June 15, 1917, ch. 30, title I, §§ 1, 6, 40 Stat. 217, 219, codified as amended at18 U.S.C. §§ 793 et seq.8 See Anthony R. Klein, Comment, National Security Information: Its Proper Role andScope in a Representative Democracy, 42 FED. COMM. L.J. 433, 437(1990) (describingevolution of anti-espionage laws). 9 Codified at 50 U.S.C. § 401 et seq.10 50 U.S.C. § 403(g).11 Codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2271 et seq. The dissemination of certain unclassifiedinformation related to nuclear facilities may be restricted by the Secretary of Energypursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 2168 upon a finding that dissemination “could reasonably beexpected to result in a significant adverse effect on the health and safety of the public or thecommon defense and security....” 42 U.S.C. § 2168(a)(4)(B).12 See Benjamin S. DuVal, Jr., The Occasions of Secrecy, 47 U. PITT. L. REV. 579, 596(1986) (detailing restrictions directed at protecting nuclear secrets, or “Restricted Data”).13 Codified at 35 U.S.C. § 181 et seq.14 18 U.S.C. §