+ All Categories
[…] (3) concerning the communication intelligence activities of the United States orany foreign government; or

(4) obtained by the processes of communication intelligence from thecommunications of any foreign government, knowing the same to have beenobtained by such processes —

Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.28 18 U.S.C. § 798(b).29 Id. (“The term ‘foreign government’ includes in its meaning any person or persons actingor purporting to act for or on behalf of any faction, party, department, agency, bureau, ormilitary force of or within a foreign country, or for or on behalf of any government or anyperson or persons purporting to act as a government within a foreign country, whether or notsuch government is recognized by the United States.”).30 See United States v. Morison, 844 F.2d 1057 (4th Cir. 1988)(photographs and reports weretangible property of the government); United States v. Fowler, 932 F.2d 306 (4th Cir.1991)(“information is a species of property and a thing of value” such that “conversion and

(continued...)