+ All Categories
[…] A person who learns of the identity of a covert agent through a “pattern ofactivities intended to identify and expose covert agents” and discloses the identity to

Page 14: Protection of National Security Information · Protection of National Security Information Updated December 26, ... laws may make prosecution of some disclosures impossible. ... 5

CRS-11

41 See Lawrence P. Gottesman, Note, The Intelligence Identities Protection Act of 1982: AnAssessment of the Constitutionality of Section 601(c), 49 BROOKLYN L. REV. 479, 483 - 485(1983)(outlining the elements of an offense under 50 U.S.C. § 421). 42 50 U.S.C. § 783(a) provides:

Communication of classified information by Government officer or employee.It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee of the United States or of anydepartment or agency thereof, or of any corporation the stock of which is ownedin whole or in major part by the United States or any department or agencythereof, to communicate in any manner or by any means, to any other personwhom such officer or employee knows or has reason to believe to be an agent orrepresentative of any foreign government , any information of a kind which shallhave been classified by the President (or by the head of any such department,agency, or corporation with the approval of the President) as affecting thesecurity of the United States, knowing or having reason to know that suchinformation has been so classified, unless such officer or employee shall havebeen specifically authorized by the President, or by the head of the department,agency, or corporation by which this officer or employee is employed, to makesuch disclosure of such information.

43 50 U.S.C. 783(b) provides:

Receipt of, or attempt to receive, by foreign agent or member of Communistorganization, classified information. It shall be unlawful for any agent orrepresentative of any foreign government knowingly to obtain or receive, orattempt to obtain or receive, directly or indirectly, from any officer or employeeof the United States or of any department or agency thereof or of any corporationthe stock of which is owned in whole or in major part by the United States or anydepartment or agency thereof, any information of a kind which shall have beenclassified by the President (or by the head of any such department, agency, orcorporation with the approval of the President) as affecting the security of theUnited States, unless special authorization for such communication shall firsthave been obtained from the head of the department, agency, or corporationhaving custody of or control over such information.

44 50 U.S.C. § 783(c).

any individual not authorized access to classified information, with reason to believethat such activities would impair U.S. foreign intelligence efforts, is subject to a fineor imprisonment for a term of not more than three years.