+ All Categories
[…] (...continued)

    is able to identify or describe.

    (Emphasis added).93See, e.g., Haig v. Agee, 453 U.S. 280, 291 (1981) (Matters intimately related to foreign policy and national securityare rarely proper subjects for judicial intervention.).94 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(1) exempts classified information from release to requesters.95See, e.g. Scarbeck v. United States, 317 F.2d 546 (D.C. Cir. 1962) (holding government did not have to showdocuments wereproperly classified as affecting the national defense to convict employee under 50 U.S.C. 783,which prohibits government employees from transmitting classified documents to foreign agents or entities).96 18 U.S.C. 798 provides in pertinent part:

    (a) Whoever knowingly and willfully communicates, furnishes, transmits, or otherwise makes available to anunauthorized person, ... any classified information ... (2) concerning the design, construction, use, maintenance, or

    repair of any device, apparatus, or appliance used or prepared or planned for use by the United States ... forcryptographic or communication intelligence purposes; ... (s)hall be fined ... or imprisoned ....97See, e.g. United States v. Boyce, 594 F.2d 1246, 1251 (9 th Cir. 1979) (Under section 798, the propriety of theclassification is irrelevant.