+ All Categories
[…] 50 U.S.C. 783 penalizes government officers or employees who, without proper authority,communicate classified information to a person whom the employee has reason to suspect is anagent or representative of a foreign government.42 It is also unlawful for the representative or

    35 42 U.S.C. 2274(a). Receipt or tampering with Restricted Data with like intent is punishable in the same way under42 U.S.C. 2275 and 2276.

    36 42 U.S.C. 2274(b).37 42 U.S.C. 2277.38 The Intelligence Identities and Protection Act of 1982, codified at 50 U.S.C. 421-26. For more information, seeCRS Report RS21636,Intelligence Identities Protection Act, by Elizabeth B. Bazan.39 50 U.S.C. 421(a) provides:

    (a) Whoever, having or having had authorized access to classified information that identifies acovert agent, intentionally discloses any information identifying such covert agent to any individualnot authorized to receive classified information, knowing that the information disclosed soidentifies such covert agent and that the United States is taking affirmative measures to concealsuch covert agents intelligence relationship to the United States, shall be fined under title 18,United States Code, or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.