+ All Categories
[…] The two types of protective orders are predicated on the same behavior, with the only difference being that if the petitioner and respondent are family or household members, the PO proceedings are under Title 16.1. Therefore, there is a plausible legal argument that whereas all PO proceedings between family or household members are under Title 16.1 in J&DR district court, Title 19.2 PO proceedings between adult parties are in general district court, while Title 19.2 proceedings when at least one of the parties is a juvenile are in J&DR district court. See Va. Code § 16.1-241(I) (“any violation of law that causes or tends to cause a child to come within the preview of [Chapter 11 of Title 16.1].”).

2. Procedure and Criteria – Va. Code § 19.2-152.9(A)

a.