+ All Categories
[…] as a generic matter that the potential for entry ensures that the long-term capacity market is competitive. See Promoting Wholesale Competition Through Open Access Non-Discriminatory Transmission Servs. by Pub. Utils.; Recovery of Stranded Costs by Pub. Utils. & Transmitting Utils., Order No. 888, FERC Stats. & Regs. ¶ 31,036 at 31,657 (1996). The presumption that long-term capacity markets are competitive can be overcome if the applicants have dominant control over power plant sites or fuels supplies and delivery systems. This exception is addressed below.

34 18 C.F.R. 33.3(c)(2) (2010) (providing that the Competitive Analysis Screen must “identify each wholesale power sales customer or set of customers (destination market) affected by the proposed transaction. Affected customers are, at a minimum, those entities directly interconnected to any of the merging entities and entities that have purchased electricity at wholesale from any of the merging entities during the two years prior to the date of the application)”

Ex.-WEC-Hunger-2 Page 23 of 71

Exhibit No. J-1

23

Operators (“ISOs”) generally are default markets where applicable.35 The Commission’s

indicative screens for purposes of determining eligibility to obtain authority to sell at