+ All Categories
[…] Chapter 7 – Market Approach

102

Page 115: PT 101 Introduction to Property Tax AssessmentPT 101 Introduction to Property Tax Assessment Revised June, 2019 The Department of Administrative and Financial Services does not discriminate

103

CHAPTER 8

THE ASSESSOR’S YEAR

The Maine Constitution, article IX, section 8 states:

“All taxes upon real and personal estate, assessed by authority of this State, shall be apportioned and assessed equally according to the just value thereof.”

36 M.R.S. § 502 states, in part:

“All real estate within the State, all personal property of residents of the State and all personal property within the State of persons not residents of the State is subject to taxation on the first day of each April as provided; and the status of all taxpayers and of such taxable property must be fixed as of that date.”

In the previous chapters, we learned about property, property rights, the nature of value, the approach to value, and the proper mapping techniques for assessors. The following calendar outlines the administration responsibilities for an assessor during a typical year.