+ All Categories
[…] This section of law means that all property in Maine is valued as of April 1. If a building does not exist in a municipality on April 1, it is not taxed there for that year. If an existing building is destroyed on April 2, That building is taxable for the whole year.

b. 36 M.R.S. § 701-A states, in part: “In the assessment of property,

assessors in determining just value are to define this term in a manner that recognizes only that value arising from presently possible land use alternatives to which the particular parcel of land being valued may be put.”

Page 9: PT 101 Introduction to Property Tax AssessmentPT 101 Introduction to Property Tax Assessment Revised June, 2019 The Department of Administrative and Financial Services does not discriminate

Introduction

iii