+ All Categories
[…] Page 119: PT 101 Introduction to Property Tax AssessmentPT 101 Introduction to Property Tax Assessment Revised June, 2019 The Department of Administrative and Financial Services does not discriminate

Chapter 8 – The Assessor’s Year

107

8. Form 801 (BETR)

Publications: 1. Bulletins 2. State Assessment Manual 3. Introductory course textbooks 4. Public relations pamphlets 5. Guidance documents 6. Rules 7. Law book

Training of Assessors

36 M.R.S. § 318 states: “The State Tax Assessor may establish, either on the assessor’s own initiative or in conjunction with professional or educational agencies, or both, a program of training to meet the needs of the State of Maine for a sufficient supply of competently trained assessors. For such purposes, the State Tax Assessor may designate what programs either within or outside the State are acceptable for these training purposes.” It is not necessary to take any of the courses offered by the state to become a Certified Maine Assessor (CMA). The only requirement is the passage of the qualifying examination. Higher assessor designations are available to assessors who complete specific education and experience criteria.