+ All Categories
[…] notice of the draft rule changes with the Code Reviser and will be scheduling a public hearing at

the June 26 meeting for the Commission to receive public comment, consider, and potentially

adopt the proposed dollar threshold adjustments.

The remainder of this memorandum addresses the issue of reporting legislative receptions, which

necessarily involves consideration of the various interrelated requirements in existing state law

concerning the treatment of gifts, food and beverages, meals, and entertainment.

1 RCW 42.17A.615 provides:

(1) Any lobbyist registered . . . and any person who lobbies shall file with the commission monthly reports of his or her lobbying activities. . . .

(2) The monthly report shall contain:

(a) . . . Each individual expenditure of more than twenty-five dollars for entertainment shall be identified by

date, place, amount, and the names of all persons taking part in the entertainment, along with the dollar amount

attributable to each person, including the lobbyist’s portion. (Emphasis added)

Page 5: PUBLIC DISCLOSURE COMMISSION...From: Lori Anderson, Communications & Training Officer Date: July 17, 2014 Re: Lobbying Expenditures – Disclosure of Legislative Receptions During

Members, Washington State Public Disclosure Commission

May 15, 2014

Page 2