+ All Categories
[…] OPINION

Such an invitation for complimentary admission, food and beverages would be a violation of theethics law under the facts stated in the request if issued by Texaco, Inc.

ANALYSIS

RCW 42.52.150(2)(g) provides a rebuttable presumption that the $50 gift limit, as well as thereasonable expectation rule of RCW 42.52.140, do not apply to the "admission to, and the cost offood and beverages consumed at, events sponsored by or in conjunction with a civic, charitable,governmental, or community organization."

RCW 42.52.010(9)(d) exempts from the gift definition "payments by a governmental ornongovernmental entity of reasonable expenses incurred in connection with a speech, presentation,appearance, or trade mission made in an official capacity."

In Advisory Opinion 1995 - No. 10, we construed participation on a tour of timber production areasto be an appearance in an official capacity, and found permissible the payment of expenses by alobbying organization. In Advisory Opinion 1996 - No. 8, we interpreted the trade mission language