+ All Categories
[…] 4. Officers and employees may accept food and beverage as part of training that is paidfor by the state. In this situation the food and beverage is not a gift to the officer oremployee. Rather, it is a meal that has been paid for by the state.

ANALYSIS

These questions all concern acceptance of gifts of food and beverage. RCW 42.52.010(9) defines “gift” as “anything of economic value for which no consideration is given”. Under the definition, the term “gift” excludes a number of items. RCW 42.52.140 prohibits a state officer or state employee from seeking or receiving a gift “if it could be reasonably expected that the gift . . . would influence the . . . judgment of the officer or employee, orbe considered as part of a reward for action or inaction”. RCW 42.52.150(1) provides that a state officer or state employee may not accept gifts with a value in excess of fifty dollarsfrom any person in a calendar year. RCW 42.52.150(2) sets forth some exceptions to thisfifty dollar limit including (f):