+ All Categories
[…] Some of those options

would involve seeking changes in the law, but others could be accomplished by rule. Clarifying

the Commission’s objectives will help guide staff in developing alternative proposals for future

consideration. To help elicit that guidance, we seek your thoughts on the following questions:

4 See RCW 42.17A.640, which makes reference to the need for grass roots lobbying campaigns to report

expenditures according to financial categories “including but not limited to … entertainment, including food and

refreshments.” See also RCW 42.17A.230, which sets out the standards for using alternative reporting methods for

certain fundraising activities when they consist of: “(2)(a)(iii) A gathering where food and beverages are

purchased… or (iv) A concert, dance, theater performance, or similar entertainment event …”

Page 8: PUBLIC DISCLOSURE COMMISSION...From: Lori Anderson, Communications & Training Officer Date: July 17, 2014 Re: Lobbying Expenditures – Disclosure of Legislative Receptions During

Members, Washington State Public Disclosure Commission

May 15, 2014

Page 5