+ All Categories
[…] (c) T e c h n ic a l a n d C o n f o r m in g A m e n d m e n t .—(1) Section 7(b)(10) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (as so

redesignated by section 103(b) of this Act) is amended by insert­ing “or section 10(e)” after “under this section” .

Page 13: Public Law 102-242 102d Congress An Act - FRASER

(2) Section 10(b)(4)(A) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1820(b)(4)(A)) is amended by striking “insured” each place such term appears.

SEC. 114. EXAMINATION AND SUPERVISION FEES FOR NATIONAL BANKSAND SAYINGS ASSOCIATIONS.

(a) In G e n e r a l .—Section 5240 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 482) is amended—

(1) by striking the 4th undesignated paragraph and inserting the following:

“The Comptroller of the Currency may impose and collect assess­ments, fees, or other charges as necessary or appropriate to carry out the responsibilities of the duties of the Comptroller. Such assess­ments, fees, and other charges shall be set to meet the Comptroller’s expenses in carrying out authorized activities.” ;

(2) by striking “ In addition to the expense of examination” and all that follows through “to cover the expense thereof.” .

(b) T e c h n ic a l A m e n d m e n t .—Section 5240 of the Revised Statues is amended in the 2d undesignated paragraph (12 U.S.C. 481)—