+ All Categories
[…] “ (E) V i a b l e .—A depository institution is ‘viable’ if the Board or the appropriate Federal banking agency deter­mines, giving due regard to the economic conditions and circumstances in the market in which the institution oper­ates, that the institution—

“(i) is not critically undercapitalized;“ (ii) is not expected to become critically

undercapitalized; and “ (iii) is not expected to be placed in conservatorship

or receivership.” .(c) B o a r d ’ s A u t h o r i t y To E x a m in e D e p o s i t o r y I n s t i t u t i o n s a n d

A f f i l i a t e s .—Section 11 of the Federal Reserve Act is amended by 12USC248. adding at the end the following:

“(n) To examine, at the Board’s discretion, any depository institu­tion, and any affiliate of such depository institution, in connection with any advance to, any discount of any instrument for,, or any request for any such advance or discount by, such depository institu­tion under this Act.” .

(d) E f f e c t i v e D a t e .—The amendment made by subsection (b) l2U SC347b shall take effect at the end of the 2-year period beginning on the note- date of enactment of this Act.