+ All Categories
[…] (2) C o n f o r m i n g a m e n d m e n t s r e l a t i n g t o f e d e r a l b a n k in g a g e n c i e s ’ e n f o r c e m e n t a u t h o r i t y .—Section 8(i) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1818(i)) is amended—

(A) in the first sentence of paragraph (1), by inserting “or under section 38” after “section” ; and

(B) in paragraph (2)(A)(ii), by inserting “ , or fined order under section 38” after “section” .

(3) D e f i n i t i o n .—Section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813) is amended by adding at the end the following:

Page 32: Public Law 102-242 102d Congress An Act - FRASER

“(y) The term ‘deposit insurance fund’ means the Bank Insurance Fund or the Savings Association Insurance Fund, as appropriate.” .

(d ) C o n f o r m in g A m e n d m e n t t o S e c t io n 5(t)(7) o f t h e H o m e O w n e r s ’ L o a n A c t .— S e c t io n 5(t)(7) o f t h e H o m e O w n e r s ’ L o a n A c t (12 U .S .C . 1464(t)(7)) is a m e n d e d —