+ All Categories
[…] “ S e c t io n 1. The Comptroller of the Currency may, without prior notice or hearings, appoint the Federal Deposit Insurance Corpora­tion as receiver for any national banking association if the Comptroller determines, in the Comptroller’s discretion, that—

“(1) 1 or more of the grounds specified in section 11(c)(5) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act exist; or

“ (2) the association’s board of directors consists of fewer than 5 members.” .

(c) C o n f o r m in g A m e n d m e n t t o t h e B a n k C o n s e r v a t io n A c t .— Section 203(a) of the Bank Conservation Act (12 U.S.C. 203(a)) is amended to read as follows:

“(a) A p p o in t m e n t .—The Comptroller of the Currency may, with­out prior notice or hearings, appoint a conservator (which may be the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation) to the possession and control of a bank whenever the Comptroller of the Currency deter­mines that 1 or more of the grounds specified in section 11(c)(5) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act exist.” .

(d) C o n f o r m in g A m e n d m e n t s t o t h e H o m e O w n e r s ’ L o a n A c t .—S e c t io n 5(d)(2) o f th e H o m e O w n e r s ’ L o a n A c t (12 U.S.C. 1464(d)(2)) is a m e n d e d —

(1) by striking subparagraphs (A) through (D) and inserting the following: