+ All Categories
[…] (b) A p p r o p r ia t io n o f A m o u n t s .—There are hereby appropriated to the Secretary of the Treasury such sums as may be necessary for any fiscal year to meet the obligation of the United States under subsection (a)(1).

Page 146: Public Law 102-242 102d Congress An Act - FRASER

Subtitle G—Qualified Thrift Lender Test Improvements

SEC. 436. SHORT TITLE.This subtitle may be cited as the “Qualified Thrift Lender Reform

Act of 1991” .SEC. 437. ADJUSTMENT OF COMPLIANCE PERIODS FOR PURPOSES OF

QUALIFIED THRIFT LENDER TEST.

Section 10(m)(l)(B) of the Home Owners’ Loan Act (12 U.S.C. 1467a(m)(l)(B)) (as in effect on July 1, 1991) is amended to read as follows:

“(B) the savings association’s qualified thrift investments continue to equal or exceed 65 percent of the savings association’s portfolio assets on a monthly average basis in 9 out of every 12 months.” .

SEC. 438. INCREASE IN AMOUNT OF LIQUID ASSETS EXCLUDABLE FROM PORTFOLIO ASSETS.