+ All Categories
[…] “ (b ) F u n d in g a n d L im it a t io n s o f P r o g r a m .—“ (1) D u r a t io n o f p r o g r a m .— T h e p r o v is io n s o f th is s e c t io n

s h a ll b e e f fe c t iv e , s u b je c t t o th e p r o v is io n s o f p a r a g r a p h (2), o n ly d u r in g th e 3 -y e a r p e r io d b e g in n in g u p o n th e c o m m e n c e m e n t o f th e f ir s t f is c a l y e a r fo r w h ic h a m o u n ts a r e p r o v id e d p u r s u a n t to p a r a g r a p h (2)(A ).

“ (2) A n n u a l f is c a l l im it a t io n s .—

Disadvantaged. 12 USC 1831q.

Page 83: Public Law 102-242 102d Congress An Act - FRASER

FederalRegister,publication.

“ (A ) In g e n e r a l . — In each fiscal year during the 3-year period referred to in paragraph (1), the provisions of this section shall apply only—

“(i) to such extent or in such amounts as are provided in appropriations Acts for any losses resulting during the fiscal year from the sale of properties under this section, except that such amounts for losses may not exceed $30,000,000 in any fiscal year; and

“ (ii) to the extent that amounts are provided in appropriations Acts pursuant to subparagraph (C) for any other costs relating to the program under this section.