+ All Categories
[…] “(4) E f f e c t iv e d a t e .—The regulations adopted under para­graph (1) shall become effective not later than 15 months after the date of enactment of the Federal Deposit Insurance Cor­poration Improvement Act of 1991. Such regulations shall con­tinue in effect except as uniformly amended by the appropriate Federal banking agencies, acting in concert.” .

(b) C o n f o r m in g A m e n d m e n t .—Section 24(a) of the Federal Re­serve Act (12 U.S.C. 371(a)) is amended by striking “such terms,” and all that follows through the period and inserting “section 18(o) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act and such restrictions and requirements as the Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe by regulation or order.” .SEC. 305. IMPROVING CAPITAL STANDARDS.

(a) P e r io d ic R e v ie w o f C a p it a l S t a n d a r d s G e n e r a l l y .—Section 18 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1828) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: