+ All Categories
[…] Section 13 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 343) is amended in the third paragraph by striking “of the kinds and maturities made eligible for discount for member banks under other provisions of this Act” .SEC. 474. DISCRIMINATION AGAINST REORGANIZED DEBTORS.

Section 7(a) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1817(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new para­graph:

“(9) A Federal banking agency may not, by regulation or otherwise, designate, or require an insured institution or an affiliate to designate, a corporation as highly leveraged or a transaction with a corporation as a highly leveraged transaction solely because such corporation is or has been a debtor or bankrupt under title 11, United States Code, if, after confirma­tion of a plan of reorganization, such corporation would not otherwise be highly leveraged.” .

SEC. 475. PURCHASED MORTGAGE SERVICING RIGHTS.(a) I n G e n e r a l .—Notwithstanding section 5(t)(4) of the Home