+ All Categories
[…] Director may assess against institutions for which the Director is the appropriate Federal banking agency, as defined in section 3 of

Page 14: Public Law 102-242 102d Congress An Act - FRASER

the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, fees to fund the direct and indirect expenses of the Office as the Director deems necessary or appropriate. The fees may be imposed more frequently than an­nually at the discretion of the Director.” .SEC. 115. APPLICATION TO FDIC REQUIRED FOR INSURANCE.

(a) In G e n e r a l .—Section 5 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1815(a)) is amended by striking all that precedes subsec­tion (b) and inserting the following:“ SEC. 5. DEPOSIT INSURANCE.

“(a) A p p l ic a t io n t o C o r p o r a t io n R e q u ir e d .—“(1) In g e n e r a l .—Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and

(3), any depository institution which is engaged in the business of receiving deposits other than trust funds (as defined in section 3(p)), upon application to and examination by the Cor­poration and approval by the Board of Directors, may become an insured depository institution.