+ All Categories
[…] (2) by adding at the end the following:“The terms used in paragraph (1) that are not defined in this title or otherwise defined in section 3(s) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(s)) shall have the meaning given to them in section 1(b) of the International Banking Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3101).” .SEC. 213. CRIMINAL PENALTY FOR VIOLATING THE INTERNATIONAL

BANKING ACT OF 1978.The International Banking Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3101 et seq.) is

amended by inserting after section 16 (as added by section 208 of this subtitle) the following new section:“ SEC. 17. CRIMINAL PENALTY.

“Whoever, with the intent to deceive, to gain financially, or to cause financial gain or loss to any person, knowingly violates any provision of this Act or any regulation or order issued by the appropriate Federal banking agency under this Act shall be impris­oned not more than 5 years or fined not more than $1,000,000 for each day during which a violation continues, or both.” .SEC. 214. MISCELLANEOUS AMENDMENTS TO THE INTERNATIONAL

BANKING ACT OF 1978.(a) S e c t io n 6.—Section 6 of the International Banking Act of 1978

(12 U.S.C. 3104) is amended—(1) by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (b)(1);(2) by designating the last undesignated paragraph as para­