+ All Categories
[…] “(g) D e t e r m in a t io n s .—The Corporation shall make determina­tions under this section by regulation or order.

“(h) A c t iv it y D e f in e d .—For purposes of this section, the term ‘activity’ includes acquiring or retaining any investment.

“(i) O t h e r A u t h o r it y n o t A f f e c t e d .—This section shall not be construed as limiting the authority of any appropriate Federal banking agency or any State supervisory authority to impose more stringent restrictions.” .

(b) T e c h n ic a l a n d C o n f o r m in g A m e n d m e n t .—The 13th undesig­nated paragraph of section 9 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C.330) is amended by striking Provided, however, That no Federal reserve bank” and inserting ", except that the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System may limit the activities of State member banks and subsidiaries of State member banks in a manner consistent with section 24 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act. No Federal reserve bank” .

Page 119: Public Law 102-242 102d Congress An Act - FRASER

SEC. 304. RESTRICTIONS ON REAL ESTATE LENDING.(a) In G e n e r a l .—Section 18 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act