+ All Categories
[…] Subtitle N—Severability12 USC 1811 SEC. 481. SEVERABILITY.

' If any provision of this Act, or any application of any provision ofthis Act to any person or circumstance, is held invalid, the remain­der of the Act, and the application of any remaining provision of the Act to any other person or circumstance, shall not be affected by such holding.

TITLE V—DEPOSITORY INSTITUTION CONVERSIONS

SEC. 501. MERGERS AND ACQUISITIONS OF INSURED DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS DURING CONVERSION MORATORIUM.

(a) I n G e n e r a l .—Section 5(d)(3) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1815(d)(3)) is amended to read as follows:

“ (3) O p t io n a l c o n v e r s io n s s u b j e c t t o s p e c ia l r u l e s o n d e ­p o s it in s u r a n c e p a y m e n t s .—

“ (A ) C o n v e r s io n s a l l o w e d .—“(i) I n g e n e r a l .—Notwithstanding paragraph (2)(A)

and subject to the requirements of this paragraph, any insured depository institution may participate in a transaction described in clause (ii), (iii), or (iv) of para­graph (2)(B) with the prior written approval of the responsible agency under section 18(c)(2).

‘ (ii) H o l d in g c o m p a n y s u b s id ia r ie s .—If, in connec­tion with any transaction referred to in clause (i), the acquiring, assuming, or resulting depository institution is a Bank Insurance Fund member which is a sub­sidiary of a bank holding company, the prior written approval of the Board shall be required for such transaction in addition to the approval of any agency referred to in clause (i).