+ All Categories
[…] 49-194 O - 92 - 19 • o r . A Parf q

Page 3: Public Law 102-242 102d Congress An Act - FRASER

Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of the House of Rep­resentatives and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate before the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date any amount is provided by the Secretary of the Treasury to the Corporation under subsec­tion (a).” .

(b) E m e r g e n c y S p e c ia l A s s e s s m e n t s .— Section 7(b) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1817(b)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (7), (8), and (9) as paragraphs (8), (9), and (10), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (6) the following new para­graph:

“(7) E m e r g e n c y s p e c ia l a s s e s s m e n t s .—In addition to the other assessments imposed on insured depository institutions under this subsection, the Corporation may impose 1 or more special assessments on insured depository institutions in an amount determined by the Corporation if the amount of any such assessment—

“(A) is necessary—“(i) to provide sufficient assessment income to repay

amounts borrowed from the Secretary of the Treasury under section 14(a) in accordance with the repayment schedule in effect under section 14(c) during the period with respect to which such assessment is imposed;