+ All Categories
[…] “ (D) in the case of an application involving a foreign bank, if the foreign bank is not subject to comprehensive supervision or regulation on a consolidated basis by the appropriate authorities in the bank’s home country.” .

Page 64: Public Law 102-242 102d Congress An Act - FRASER

SEC. 212. AUTHORITY OF FEDERAL BANKING AGENCIES TO ENFORCECONSUMER STATUTES.

(a) A m e n d m e n t s t o t h e H o m e M o r t g a g e D is c l o s u r e A c t .—(1) M a in t e n a n c e o f r e c o r d s a n d p u b l ic d is c l o s u r e .—Sec­

tion 304(h) of the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act of 1975 (12 U.S.C. 2803(h)) is amended—

(A) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following new paragraph:

“(1) the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency for national banks and Federal branches and Federal agencies of foreign banks;” ; and

(B) by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following new paragraph: