+ All Categories
[…] (b) A s s e s s m e n t R a t e C h a n g e s .—Section 7(bXl)(A) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1817(b)(1)(A)) is amended by strik­ing clause (iii) and inserting the following:

“ (iii) R a t e c h a n g e s .—The Corporation shall notify each insured depository institution of that institution’s semiannual assessment. The Corporation may establish and, from time to time, adjust the assessment rates for such institutions.” .

SEC. 105. BORROWING FOR BIF FROM BIF MEMBERS.

Section 14 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1824) is amended by inserting after subsection (c) (as added by section 103 of this subtitle) the following new subsection:

“(d) B o r r o w in g f o r B IF F r o m B IF M e m b e r s .—“(1) B o r r o w in g a u t h o r it y .—The Corporation may issue

obligations to Bank Insurance Fund members, and may borrow from Bank Insurance Fund members and give security for any amount borrowed, and may pay interest on (and any redemp­tion premium with respect to) any such obligation or amount to the extent—

“(A) the proceeds of any such obligation or amount are used by the Corporation solely for purposes of carrying out the Corporation’s functions with respect to the Bank Insur­ance Fund; and