+ All Categories
[…] (1) by striking the 4th undesignated paragraph and inserting the following:

“The Comptroller of the Currency may impose and collect assess­ments, fees, or other charges as necessary or appropriate to carry out the responsibilities of the duties of the Comptroller. Such assess­ments, fees, and other charges shall be set to meet the Comptroller’s expenses in carrying out authorized activities.” ;

(2) by striking “ In addition to the expense of examination” and all that follows through “to cover the expense thereof.” .

(b) T e c h n ic a l A m e n d m e n t .—Section 5240 of the Revised Statues is amended in the 2d undesignated paragraph (12 U.S.C. 481)—

(1) by striking the 2d sentence;(2) by striking the 3d sentence and inserting “If any affiliate

of a national bank refuses to pay any assessments, fees, or other charges imposed by the Comptroller of the Currency pursuant to this section or fails to make such payment not later than 60 days after the date on which they are imposed, the Comptroller of the Currency may impose such assessments, fees, or charges against the affiliated national bank, and such assessments, fees, or charges shall be paid by such national bank. If the affiliation is with 2 or more national banks, such assessments, fees, or charges may be imposed on, and collected from, any or all of such national banks in such proportions as the Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe.” ;

(3) in the 4th sentence, by inserting “or from other fees or charges imposed pursuant to this section” after “assessments on banks or affiliates thereof’; and

(4) in the 5th sentence—(A) by inserting “ , fees, or charges” before “may be