+ All Categories
[…] No insured depository institution shall be required to retain those records for that purpose for a period of more than 5 years from the date of the filing of any certified statement, except that when there is a dispute between the insured depository institution and the Corporation over the amount of any assessment, the depository institution shall retain the records until final determination of the issue.” ,

(b) C e r t if ie d S t a t e m e n t s a n d P a y m e n t P r o c e d u r e s .—Section 7(c) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1817(c)) is amended to read as follows:

“ (c) C e r t if ie d S t a t e m e n t s ; P a y m e n t s .—“ (1) C e r t if ie d s t a t e m e n t s r e q u ir e d .—

“(A) In g e n e r a l .—Each insured depository institution shall file with the Corporation a certified statement containing such information as the Corporation may re­quire for determining the institution’s semiannual assessment.

“ (B) F o r m o f c e r t if ic a t io n .—The certified statement required under subparagraph (A) shall—

“(i) be in such form and set forth such supporting information as the Board of Directors shall prescribe; and