+ All Categories
[…] (ii) the insurance provisions of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act.

(C) D e l a y e d e f f e c t iv e d a t e f o r r e g u l a t io n s .—No regu­lation prescribed under subparagraph (B) may take effect

AQ 1 0 A n o o i c . a t n n __ l «■»

Page 131: Public Law 102-242 102d Congress An Act - FRASER

12 USC 1821 note.

12 USC 1821 note.

before the 2-year period beginning on the date of the enact­ment of this Act.

(5) T e c h n ic a l a n d c o n f o r m in g a m e n d m e n t s .—(A) Section 3(m) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12

U.S.C. 1813(m)) is amended by striking “ (m)(l)” and all that follows through paragraph (1) and inserting the following:

“(m) In s u r e d D e p o s it .—“(1) I n g e n e r a l .—Subject to paragraph (2), the term ‘insured

deposit’ means the net amount due to any depositor for deposits in an insured depository institution as determined under sec­tions 7(i) and 11(a).” .