+ All Categories
[…] the depository institution shall forfeit and pay a penalty of not more than $5,000 for each day that any such refusal continues.

“ (B) A s s e s s m e n t a n d c o l l e c t io n .—Any penalty imposed under subparagraph (A ) shall be assessed and collected by the Corporation in the manner provided in section 8(i)(2).

“ (5) D e p o sit s o f e x a m i n a t io n a s s e s s m e n t .—Amounts re­ceived by the Corporation under this subsection (other than paragraph (4)) may be deposited in the manner provided in section 13.” .

(b) E x a m i n a t i o n s o f A p p l ic a n t s f o r D e p o s it In s u r a n c e .—Sec­tion 10(b)(2)(B) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C.1820(b)(2)(B)) is amended to read as follows:

“(B) any depository institution which files an application with the Corporation to become an insured depository institution;” .

(c) T e c h n ic a l a n d C o n f o r m in g A m e n d m e n t .—(1) Section 7(b)(10) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (as so

redesignated by section 103(b) of this Act) is amended by insert­ing “or section 10(e)” after “under this section” .