+ All Categories
[…] (B) by adding at the end the following:“The terms used in paragraph (1) that are not defined in this title or otherwise defined in section 3(s) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(s)) shall have the meaning given to them in section 1(b) of the International Banking Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3101).” .

(b ) A m e n d m e n t to t h e T r u t h in L e n d in g A c t .—Section 108(a) o f the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1607(a)) is amended—

(1) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following new paragraph:

“(1) section 8 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, in the case of—

Page 65: Public Law 102-242 102d Congress An Act - FRASER

“(A) national banks, and Federal branches and Federal agencies of foreign banks, by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency;