+ All Categories
[…] Be it enacted hy the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assemhled^ That this Act may Public be cited as the "Public Telecommunications Financing Act of 1978". Telecommunications Financing Act of TITLE I—CONSTRUCTION AND PLANNING OF l?^i?cr^o . •^ . ^i-.--.- -^r^^-^ ^ 47 use 609 note. FACILITIES DECLARATION OF PURPOSE SEC. 101. Section 390 of the Communications Act of 1934 is amended 47 USC 390. to read as follows: "DECLARATION or PURPOSE "SEC. 390. The purpose of this subpart is to assist, through matching grants, in the planning and construction of public telecommunications facilities in order to achieve the following objectives: (1) extend delivery of public telecommunications services to as many citizens of the United States as possible by the most efficient and economical means, including the use of broadcast and nonbroadcast technologies; (2) increase public telecommunications services and facilities avail- able to, operated by, and owned by minorities and women; and (3) strengthen the capability of existing public television and radio sta- tions to provide public telecommunications services to the public". AUTHORIZATION OP APPROPRIATIONS SEC. 102. Section 391 of the Communications Act of 1934 is amended 47 USC 391. to read as follows: "AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS "SEC. 391. There are authorized to be appropriated $40,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1979,1980, and 1981, to be used by the