+ All Categories
[…] SEC. 122. Subsection (b) of the first section of the Act of August 9, 1955, as amended (25 U.S.C. 415(b)) is further amended— (1) by striking “or” immediately before “(2)”; and (2) by inserting immediately before the period at the end thereof the following: “, or (3) if the term does not exceed seventy- five years (including options to renew), and the lease is executed under tribal regulations approved by the Secretary under this clause (3)”. SEC. 123. Section 515(b)(10)(B)(ii) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 is amended by inserting after “qualified registered engineer” the following: “or a qualified registered professional land surveyor in any State which authorizes land surveyors to prepare and certify